User rating:
Cast
Steve Guttenberg | As: Sgt. Mahoney | |
Bubba Smith | As: Sgt. Hightower | |
David Graf | As: Sgt. Tackleberry | |
Michael Winslow | As: Sgt. Jones | |
Marion Ramsey | As: Sgt. Hooks |
Storyline
When police funding is cut, the Governor announces he must close one of the academies. To make it fair, the two police academies must compete against each other to stay in operation. Mauser persuades two officers in Lassard's academy to better his odds, but things don't quite turn out as expected...
Tagline: | Run for cover! |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Comedy, Crime
Language: English
Release Date: 20 March 1986
Country: US
Runtime: 84m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Police Academy Productions, Warner Bros. Pictures
Budget: $12,000,000
Revenue: $107,600,000
External Links
Cast
Steve Guttenberg |
Sgt. Mahoney |
|
Bubba Smith |
Sgt. Hightower |
|
David Graf |
Sgt. Tackleberry |
|
Michael Winslow |
Sgt. Jones |
|
Marion Ramsey |
Sgt. Hooks |
|
Leslie Easterbrook |
Lt. Callahan |
|
Art Metrano |
Comdt. Mauser |
|
Tim Kazurinsky |
Cadet Sweetchuck |
|
Bobcat Goldthwait |
Cadet Zed |
|
George Gaynes |
Comdt. Lassard |
|
Shawn Weatherly |
Cadet Adams |
|
Scott Thomson |
Sgt. Copeland |
|
Brant von Hoffman |
Sgt. Blanks |
|
Bruce Mahler |
Sgt. Fackler |
|
Ed Nelson |
Governor Neilson |
|
Debralee Scott |
Cadet Fackler |
|
Lance Kinsey |
Lt. Proctor |
|
Brian Tochi |
Cadet Nogata |
|
Andrew Paris |
Cadet Kirkland |
|
George R. Robertson |
Chief Hurst |
|
David Huband |
Cadet Hedges |
|
Georgina Spelvin |
The Hooker |
|
R. Christopher Thomas |
Cadet Baxter #1 |
|
David James Elliott |
Cadet Baxter #2 |
|
Arthur Batanides |
Mr. Kirkland |
|
Jack Creley |
Mr. Bellows |
|
Rita Tuckett |
Ms. Tyler |
|
Chas Lawther |
Mr. Delaney |
|
Lyn Jackson |
Ms. Click |
|
Mary Ann Coles |
Mrs. Hurst |
|
Sam Stone |
Cabbie |
|
Grant Cowan |
Line-Up Room Victim |
|
Bruce Pirie |
Line-Up Room Cop |
|
Doug Lennox |
Axe Murderer |
|
Theo Caesar |
Tommy |
|
Susan DeRyck |
Basketball Player |
|
Marcia Watkins |
Sarah |
|
Pam Hyatt |
Sarah's Mother |
|
Fran Gebhard |
Woman at Cafe |
|
Les Nirenberg |
Man with Cigar |
|
Gloria Summers |
Maid |
|
Fred Livingstone |
Elderly Man |
|
Gladys O'Connor |
Woman at Phone Booth |
|
Elias Zarou |
Hotel Manager |
|
Gary Flanagan |
Bartender |
|
Pierre Berube |
Boy on Bicycle |
|
Peter Colvey |
Gang Member #1 |
|
Alex Pauljuk |
Gang Member #2 |
|
Anton Tyukodi |
Purse Snatcher |
Directed By
Jerry Paris |
Director |
|
Michael Zenon |
First Assistant Director |
|
Rocco Gismondi |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Elaine Yarish |
Script Supervisor |
|
Bill Bannerman |
Third Assistant Director |
|
M. James Arnett |
Second Unit Director |
|
David Starke |
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
|
Jack Roe |
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Neal Israel |
Characters |
|
Pat Proft |
Characters |
|
Gene Quintano |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Paul Maslansky |
Producer |
|
Pamela Basker |
Casting |
|
Donald L. West |
Associate Producer |
|
Suzanne Lore |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Alexandra Raffe |
Production Coordinator |
|
Mark Holub |
Casting Associate |
|
Sue Swan |
Casting Coordinator |
|
Maria Armstrong |
Local Casting |
|
Ross Clydesdale |
Local Casting |
|
Peter Lavender |
Extras Casting |
|
Fern Champion |
Casting |
|
Edited By
Bud Molin |
Editor |
|
Kelly G. Crawford |
Assistant Editor |
|
Stephen R. Myers |
Assistant Editor |
|
Ben Williams |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Aleida MacDonald |
Costume Designer |
|
Mary McCready |
Costumer |
|
Ken Brooke |
Makeup Artist |
|
Albert Paradis |
Hairstylist |
|
Sound
Dale Johnston |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Gail Clark Burch |
ADR Editor |
|
Tena Clark |
Music Supervisor |
|
Kenneth Wannberg |
Music Editor |
|
David Lee |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Steve Switzer |
Boom Operator |
|
Dick Weaver |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Allen L. Stone |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Michael Jiron |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Robert Folk |
Original Music Composer |
|
Visual Effects
Camera
Robert Saad |
Director of Photography |
|
Lighting
Art Department
Rhiley Fuller |
Art Direction |
|
Trevor Williams |
Production Design |
|
Sean Kirby |
Set Decoration |
Other Crew
Alan Oliney |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Cliff Wenger |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Eric Roberts |
Special Effects |
|
Dick Ziker |
Stunts |
|
Jeff Imada |
Stunts |
|
Alison Reid |
Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...