User rating:
Cast
Chiwetel Ejiofor | As: Mike Terry | |
Tim Allen | As: Chet Frank | |
Alice Braga | As: Sondra Terry | |
Jose Pablo Cantillo | As: Snowflake | |
Randy Couture | As: Dylan Flynn |
Storyline
Is there room for principle in Los Angeles? Mike Terry teaches jujitsu and barely makes ends meet. His Brazilian wife, whose family promotes fights, wants to see Mike in the ring making money, but to him competition is degrading. A woman sideswipes Mike's car and then, after an odd sequence of events, shoots out the studio's window. Later that evening, Mike rescues an action movie star in a fistfight at a bar. In return, the actor befriends Mike, gives him a gift, offers him work on his newest film, and introduces Mike's wife to his own - the women initiate business dealings. Then, things go sour all at once, Mike's debts mount, and going into the ring may be his only option.
Tagline: | There's always a way out. You just have to find it. |
Certification: | R |
Cast
Chiwetel Ejiofor |
Mike Terry |
|
Tim Allen |
Chet Frank |
|
Alice Braga |
Sondra Terry |
|
Jose Pablo Cantillo |
Snowflake |
|
Randy Couture |
Dylan Flynn |
|
Ricky Jay |
Marty Brown |
|
Joe Mantegna |
Jerry Weiss |
|
Max Martini |
Joe Collins |
|
Emily Mortimer |
Laura Black |
|
David Paymer |
Richard |
|
Rebecca Pidgeon |
Zena Frank |
|
Rodrigo Santoro |
Bruno Silva |
|
Jennifer Grey |
Lucy Weiss |
|
Vincent Guastaferro |
Eddie Bialy |
|
John Machado |
Ricardo Silva |
|
Matt Malloy |
Lawyer |
|
Ray Mancini |
George (as Ray Mancini) |
|
Cathy Cahlin Ryan |
Gini Collins |
|
Caroline de Souza Correa |
Monica |
|
Bob Jennings |
Sammy |
|
Steve DeCastro |
Knife Fighter on Set |
|
Jake Johnson |
Guayabera Shirt Man |
|
J.J. Johnston |
||
Dennis Keiffer |
Knife Fighter in Bar |
|
Simon Rhee |
Bruno's Henchman |
|
Troy Gilbert |
Bruno's Henchman |
|
Damon Herriman |
Official at Arena |
|
Dan Inosanto |
The Professor |
|
Ed O'Neill |
Hollywood Producer |
|
Cyril Takayama |
The Magician |
|
Luciana Souza |
Singer in Bar |
|
Scott Barry |
Billy the Bartender |
Directed By
David Mamet |
Director |
|
Stephen E. Hagen |
Second Assistant Director |
|
John Tagamolila |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Cara Giallanza |
First Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
David Mamet |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Chrisann Verges |
Producer |
|
Sharon Bialy |
Casting |
|
Sherry Thomas |
Casting |
|
Mads Hansen |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Judith Sunga |
Casting Associate |
|
Laura Drake Mancini |
Extras Casting Coordinator |
|
S. Dylan Kirkland |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Jason Ruffolo |
Key Set Production Assistant |
|
Dixie Webster |
Extras Casting |
|
Erin Davis |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Jeff Hunt |
Production Secretary |
|
Lee Michael Cohn |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Neale Fishback |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Matthew Wersinger |
Location Manager |
|
Wesley Donato |
Production Assistant |
|
Justin Liberman |
Production Assistant |
|
Shea Kammer |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Kathy Kaplan |
Casting Assistant |
|
Christopher Field |
Production Assistant |
|
Edited By
Barbara Tulliver |
Editor |
|
Christian Prejza |
Digital Intermediate Producer |
|
Sean Lawrence |
Colorist |
|
Yale Kozinski |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Kenny Becker |
Color Timer |
|
Stephen Byrne |
Digital Intermediate Assistant |
|
Steve Bowen |
Digital Colorist |
|
Costume and Makeup
Debra McGuire |
Costume Design |
|
Nancy Martinez-Morrison |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Tina Hoffman |
Makeup Artist |
|
Suzanne Diaz |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Lori Guidroz |
Hair Department Head |
|
Sheila Cyphers-Leake |
Hair Department Head |
|
Scott Wheeler |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Joseph Cigliano |
Set Costumer |
|
Robin McMullan |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Jessica Carpenter |
Set Costumer |
|
Bethany Bernhard |
Set Costumer |
|
Winifred Kennamer |
Key Costumer |
|
Sound
Stephen Endelman |
Music |
|
Howard Carle |
ADR Mixer |
|
Steven Gerrior |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Nick Kray |
ADR Recordist |
|
Roy Waldspurger |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Gary C. Bourgeois |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Amy Kane |
Foley Artist |
|
Anita Cannella |
Foley Artist |
|
Mike Marino |
Foley Mixer |
|
Michael Kirchberger |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
James Simcik |
ADR Supervisor |
|
Steve Bissinger |
Foley Editor |
|
Roy Waldspurger |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Larry Hopkins |
Sound Mixer |
|
John Wittenberg |
Musician |
|
Brian Bulman |
Music Editor |
|
Peter Gordon |
Musician |
|
M.B. Gordy |
Musician |
|
Tom Brissette |
Sound Mixer |
|
Joe DiBlasi |
Musician |
|
Michael Farrow |
Sound Mixer |
|
Stephen Endelman |
Orchestrator |
|
Visual Effects
Dick Edwards |
Digital Compositor |
|
Dane Picard |
Compositing Artist |
|
Tom Mahoney |
Digital Compositor |
|
David Altenau |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
David Beedon |
Compositing Artist |
|
Bob Lloyd |
Compositing Artist |
|
Yale Kozinski |
Compositing Artist |
|
Camera
Barry Idoine |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Joe Chouchanian |
Grip |
|
Kelly Simpson |
Assistant Camera |
|
Peter Geraghty |
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
|
Luke Allein |
Assistant Camera |
|
Jim Sheldon |
Still Photographer |
|
Chris Moseley |
Camera Operator |
|
Lorey Sebastian |
Still Photographer |
|
Larissa Supplitt |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Harry Zimmerman |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
John Morris |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Jason Goebel |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Peter Rosenfeld |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Michael Kenner |
Key Grip |
|
Scott Rathner |
First Assistant "C" Camera |
|
Jeff Kunkle |
Dolly Grip |
|
Jesse Roth |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Robert Elswit |
Director of Photography |
Lighting
Benny Alvarado |
Lighting Technician |
|
James Keys |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Greg Langham |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Jim McComas |
Electrician |
|
James B. Crawford |
Gaffer |
|
Michael Ursetta |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Ray Yamagata |
Art Direction |
|
David Wasco |
Production Design |
|
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco |
Set Decoration |
|
George Hess |
Swing |
|
Kai Blomberg |
Set Dresser |
|
Erin Fite |
Set Decoration Buyer |
|
Peter Bankins |
Property Master |
|
Craig Baron |
Assistant Property Master |
|
David Ladish |
Set Dresser |
|
Karen Teneyck |
Graphic Designer |
|
Brian Markey |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Stuart Rankine |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Ramsey Smith |
Construction Foreman |
|
Steven Ladish |
Set Dresser |
|
Timothy M. Earls |
Set Designer |
|
Edward J. Protiva |
Leadman |
|
Andy Goldman |
Title Designer |
|
Kenneth Hunter |
Location Scout |
|
Other Crew
Chris Scher |
Carpenter |
|
Debbie Evans |
Stunt Driver |
|
Tony Lazzara |
Stunts |
|
John Machado |
Fight Choreographer |
|
Paul Staples |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Jess King |
Utility Stunts |
|
Bart Dion |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Eddie Braun |
Stunts |
|
Rico Chiapparelli |
Fight Choreographer |
|
Dan Inosanto |
Fight Choreographer |
|
Bevin Kaye |
Stunts |
|
Mike Dion |
Special Effects |
|
Luca Borghese |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Anthony G. Schmidt |
Utility Stunts |
|
Dennis Dion |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Anne Hyvarinen |
Scenic Artist |
|
Simon Rhee |
Stunts |
|
Louie Lantieri |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Jack Gill |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Dennis Keiffer |
Stunts |
|
Ahmed Best |
Stunts |
|
Aaron Toney |
Stunt Double |
|
Mike Bachman |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Jose L. Vasquez |
Stunt Double |
|
Todd Warren |
Stunt Double |
|
Rich Bennetti |
Transportation Captain |
|
Srđan Dobić |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Tim Abbatoye |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Boni Yanagisawa |
Stunts |
|
Jackson Rowe |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...