User rating:
Cast
Wesley Snipes | As: Eric Brooks / Blade | |
Kris Kristofferson | As: Abraham Whistler | |
Ron Perlman | As: Dieter Reinhardt | |
Leonor Varela | As: Nyssa Damaskinos | |
Norman Reedus | As: Scud |
Storyline
A rare mutation has occurred within the vampire community - The Reaper. A vampire so consumed with an insatiable bloodlust that they prey on vampires as well as humans, transforming victims who are unlucky enough to survive into Reapers themselves. Blade is asked by the Vampire Nation for his help in preventing a nightmare plague that would wipe out both humans and vampires.
Tagline: | Faster. Sharper. Deadlier. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Fantasy, Horror, Action, Thriller
Language: Český, Română, English
Release Date: 22 March 2002
Country: US
Runtime: 117m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: New Line Cinema, Amen Ra Films, Imaginary Forces
Budget: $54,000,000
Revenue: $155,010,032
External Links
Cast
Wesley Snipes |
Eric Brooks / Blade |
|
Kris Kristofferson |
Abraham Whistler |
|
Ron Perlman |
Dieter Reinhardt |
|
Leonor Varela |
Nyssa Damaskinos |
|
Norman Reedus |
Scud |
|
Thomas Kretschmann |
Eli Damaskinos |
|
Luke Goss |
Jared Nomak |
|
Matt Schulze |
Chupa |
|
Danny John-Jules |
Asad |
|
Donnie Yen |
Snowman |
|
Karel Roden |
Karel Kounen |
|
Marit Velle Kile |
Verlaine |
|
Tony Curran |
Priest |
|
Daz Crawford |
Lighthammer |
|
Santiago Segura |
Rush |
|
Samuel Le |
Jigsaw |
|
Marek Vašut |
Golem |
|
Pete Lee-Wilson |
Blood Bank Doctor / Reaper |
|
Paul Kasey |
Blood Bank Guard / Reaper |
|
Andrea Miltner |
Blood Bank Nurse |
|
Ladislav Beran |
Drug Dealer |
|
Jiří Maria Sieber |
Blood Bank Guard |
|
Bridge Markland |
Vampire with Exposed Spine |
|
Jamie Wilson |
Reaper |
|
Stuart Luis |
Reaper |
|
Ladislav Mohyla |
Reaper |
|
Jan Malík |
Reaper |
|
Jan Révai |
Reaper |
|
Mário Wild |
Reaper |
|
Tomáš Böhm |
Reaper |
|
Zdenek Bubák |
Reaper |
|
Jan Loukota |
Reaper |
|
Jan Bursa |
Reaper |
|
Petr Krusalnicky |
Reaper |
|
Jaroslav Misek |
Reaper |
|
Karel Vávrovec |
St. Cloud |
|
Jaroslav Peterka |
Choad |
|
Miloš Kulhavý |
Little G |
|
Ivan Mareš |
Tea Bag |
|
Lennox Brown |
Man in London Porno Shop |
|
André Hyde-Braithwaite |
Young Blade |
|
Pavel Cajzl |
Moscow Vampire (uncredited) |
|
Olga Lounová |
Prostitute (uncredited) |
|
Stephen R. Peluso |
Paramedic (uncredited) |
|
John Salvitti |
Moscow Vampire Attacking Blade (uncredited) |
|
Kenji Tanigaki |
Moscow Vampire Attacking Blade (uncredited) |
|
Michael Woods |
Moscow Vampire Attacking Blade (uncredited) |
Directed By
Guillermo del Toro |
Director |
|
Claudine Strasser |
Script Supervisor |
|
Philip Seeger |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Julian Wall |
First Assistant Director |
|
Mark Taylor |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Martina Götthansova |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Gregory Palmer |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Marv Wolfman |
Characters |
|
Gene Colan |
Characters |
|
David S. Goyer |
Writer |
|
Jason Brubaker |
Storyboard |
|
Production Crew
Stan Lee |
Executive Producer |
|
Patrick J. Palmer |
Producer |
|
David S. Goyer |
Executive Producer |
|
Lynn Harris |
Executive Producer |
|
Michael De Luca |
Executive Producer |
|
Nancy Foy |
Casting |
|
Avi Arad |
Executive Producer |
|
Wesley Snipes |
Producer |
|
Peter Frankfurt |
Producer |
|
Toby Emmerich |
Executive Producer |
|
Andrea Clark |
Casting Associate |
|
Jon Divens |
Co-Producer |
|
Andrew J. Horne |
Co-Producer |
|
Wendy Cox |
Production Supervisor |
|
Pavel Typolt |
Production Manager |
|
Michelle Weller |
Production Supervisor |
|
Pavel Sterba |
Location Manager |
|
Douglas Dresser |
Location Manager |
|
Sissy Grover |
Production Coordinator |
|
Jiri Tichacek |
Production Accountant |
|
Robert Bernacchi |
Associate Producer |
|
Robert Bernacchi |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Clive Miles |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Stephani Hunter |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Minna Pyyhkala |
Casting Assistant |
|
Vera Trousilová |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Betty Burkhart |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Alonzo Ruvalcaba |
Head of Production |
|
Jennifer Hunt Pedevilla |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Tyler Ham |
Production Assistant |
|
Ray Scalice |
General Manager |
|
David Antol |
Location Assistant |
|
Leon Dudevoir |
Production Executive |
|
Rob Seager |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Cammeron Truesdale |
Production Runner |
|
Petr Brodsky |
Extras Casting |
|
John T. Sweeney |
Production Coordinator |
|
Edited By
Peter Amundson |
Editor |
|
Dan Muscarella |
Color Timer |
|
Laura Rindner |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Jana Lynn Gold |
Associate Editor |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Josh Campbell |
Assistant Editor |
|
Adam Glasman |
Digital Colorist |
|
Jim Garrow |
Colorist |
|
Costume and Makeup
Wendy Partridge |
Costume Design |
|
Jeanette Freeman |
Hairstylist |
|
Michelle Taylor |
Makeup Artist |
|
Nikita Rae |
Makeup Artist |
|
Marese Langan |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
David Dupuis |
Prosthetic Supervisor |
|
Kelly Fraser |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Nigel Booth |
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
|
David Dupuis |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Heather Moore |
Key Costumer |
|
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore |
Contact Lens Technician |
|
Gary Archer |
Prosthetics |
|
Sound
Marco Beltrami |
Original Music Composer |
|
Scott Martin Gershin |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Michael Keller |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Scott Martin Gershin |
Sound Designer |
|
Mathew Waters |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
John Ross |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Brian Richards |
Music Editor |
|
Bill Abbott |
Music Editor |
|
Michael Hertlein |
ADR Editor |
|
Thomas Jones |
ADR Supervisor |
|
John Kurlander |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Nerses Gezalyan |
Sound mixer |
|
Happy Walters |
Music Supervisor |
|
Hector C. Gika |
Sound Editor |
|
Peter Eusebe |
Boom Operator |
|
Mark Holding |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Bryan Bowen |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Pete Anthony |
Conductor |
|
Craig Jurkiewicz |
Foley Editor |
|
Tom Boyd |
Musician |
|
Susan Cahill |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Jed M. Dodge |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Louis Creveling |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Robert Getty |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Michael Hertlein |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Matt Colleran |
Sound Recordist |
|
Greg Zimmerman |
Foley Recordist |
|
Brian Basham |
ADR Recordist |
|
Jim Ervin |
Music Producer |
|
Nerses Gezalyan |
Foley Mixer |
|
Dave Jordan |
Music Consultant |
|
Ron Bedrosian |
ADR Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
David Sosalla |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Terry Bradley |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Robert Duncan |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Blair Clark |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Dominic Parker |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
George Macri |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Craig Hayes |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Nordin Rahhali |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Nicholas Brooks |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Edward Irastorza |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Bob Munroe |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Dominic Sidoli |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Susan MacLeod |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Ruth Greenberg |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Justin Martin |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Steve Watson |
24 Frame Playback |
|
Asregadoo Arundi |
Digital Compositors |
|
Kandece Brown |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
David Rosenthal |
I/O Supervisor |
|
Vicki Wong |
I/O Manager |
|
Nick Allder |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Wayne D. Barlowe |
Creature Design |
|
Warren J.W. Leathem |
Lead Animator |
|
Paul Anderson |
3D Artist |
|
Jerry Corda-Stanley |
CG Animator |
|
Ian Unterreiner |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Dan Feinstein |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Clay Dale |
CG Artist |
|
Avtar Bains |
Compositing Artist |
|
Lisa Bechard |
Visual Effects Production Manager |
|
Ray McIntyre Jr. |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Gabriel Beristain |
Director of Photography |
|
Klaus Fuxjäger |
Camera Operator |
|
Guy Hodgen |
Additional Camera |
|
Anthony Gaudioz |
Camera Operator |
|
Craig Fikse |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Alexandre Szabo-Fresnais |
Camera Loader |
|
Ladislav Hrubý |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Malcolm Sheehan |
Key Grip |
|
Bill Daimant |
Dolly Grip |
|
John Emory |
Grip |
|
Simon Werry |
Aerial Camera |
|
Chas Bain |
Focus Puller |
|
Alexander Bscheidl |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Kenny Groom |
Assistant Camera |
|
Darrel Griffin |
Data Wrangler |
|
Lighting
Jaromir Simek |
Gaffer |
|
H. Mark Vuille |
Gaffer |
|
Mike Macias |
Lighting Technician |
|
Petr Svoboda |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Ben Bowling |
Electrician |
|
Michal Houzvicka |
Rigging Grip |
|
Michael K. O'Melia |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Martin Vačkář |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Bruce DiValerio |
Construction Coordinator |
|
James F. Truesdale |
Art Direction |
|
Carol Spier |
Production Design |
|
Michael Madden |
Set Designer |
|
Phillip Tellez |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Mike Hyrman |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Milena Koubková |
Set Designer |
|
Dan Morski |
Co-Art Director |
|
Jeffrey Kushon |
Set Decoration |
|
Peter Nicolakakos |
Set Decoration |
|
Constantine Sekeris |
Conceptual Design |
|
Jaromír Švarc |
Art Direction |
|
Gordon White |
Set Designer |
|
Elinor Rose Galbraith |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Tim Larsen |
Painter |
|
John Weldy |
Sculptor |
|
Jan Kodera |
Leadman |
|
Miroslav Čáslavka |
Set Dresser |
|
Gert Broekema |
Property Master |
|
Michael Lindsay |
Property Master |
|
Greg Runnels |
Swing |
|
Leo Duranona |
Storyboard Artist |
|
TyRuben Ellingson |
Concept Artist |
|
Other Crew
Moira Houlihan |
Unit Publicist |
|
Barbora Kolarova |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Marianna Krenova |
Stand In |
|
Dirk Westervelt |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Vaclav Mottl |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Jon Sperry |
Dialect Coach |
|
Sarah Schubart |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Pavel Cajzl |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Viktor Lonek |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Peter S. Elliot |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Aaron Skalka |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Freddy Bouciegues |
Utility Stunts |
|
Ladislav Beran |
Choreographer |
|
Eva Dvorakova |
Set Medic |
|
Phred Lender |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Jeff Ward |
Martial Arts Choreographer |
|
Keith D. Fisher |
Transportation Captain |
|
Danny Saber |
Additional Music |
|
Christopher Sposa |
Cableman |
|
Jayson Wall |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Mark Fattibene |
CG Supervisor |
|
Alex Matcham |
Production Controller |
|
James Weston |
Armorer |
|
Chris Ferrence |
Driver |
|
Sara Romilly |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Clayton J. Barber |
Fight Choreographer |
|
Libor Hatas |
Pilot |
|
Nicola 'Nikki' Berwick |
Stunt Double |
|
John Bannister |
Key Scenic Artist |
|
Natasha Ivanova |
Additional Dialogue |
|
Jan Beran |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Donnie Yen |
Martial Arts Choreographer |
|
Gary Powell |
Stunts |
|
Clay Cullen |
Stunts |
|
Lane Leavitt |
Stunts |
|
Jonathan Eusebio |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...