Argylle (2024)
Argylle (2024)
The greater the spy, the bigger the lie.
When the plots of reclusive author Elly Conway's fictional espionage novels begin to mirror the covert actions of a real-life spy organization, quiet evenings at home become a thing of the past. Accompanied by her cat Alfie and Aiden, a cat-allergic spy, Elly races across the world to stay one step ahead of the killers as the line between Conway's fictional world and her real one begins to blur.

User rating:


Cast

Bryce Dallas Howard Bryce Dallas Howard As: Elly Conway
Sam Rockwell Sam Rockwell As: Aidan Wilde
Bryan Cranston Bryan Cranston As: Director Ritter
Catherine O'Hara Catherine O'Hara As: Ruth
Henry Cavill Henry Cavill As: Argylle
See More

Storyline

When the plots of reclusive author Elly Conway's fictional espionage novels begin to mirror the covert actions of a real-life spy organization, quiet evenings at home become a thing of the past. Accompanied by her cat Alfie and Aiden, a cat-allergic spy, Elly races across the world to stay one step ahead of the killers as the line between Conway's fictional world and her real one begins to blur.


Tagline: The greater the spy, the bigger the lie.
Certification: PG-13

Details

Genres: Action, Adventure, Comedy

Language: English

Release Date: 31 January 2024

Country: GB, US

Runtime: 139m

Company Credits

Company: Marv, Apple Studios, Cloudy Productions

Budget: $200,000,000

Revenue: $95,567,617

External Links

Cast

Bryce Dallas Howard

Bryce Dallas Howard

Elly Conway

Sam Rockwell

Sam Rockwell

Aidan Wilde

Bryan Cranston

Bryan Cranston

Director Ritter

Catherine O'Hara

Catherine O'Hara

Ruth

Henry Cavill

Henry Cavill

Argylle

Ariana DeBose

Ariana DeBose

Keira

John Cena

John Cena

Wyatt

Dua Lipa

Dua Lipa

Lagrange

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Alfie

Sofia Boutella

Sofia Boutella

Saba Al-Badr

Richard E. Grant

Richard E. Grant

Director Fowler

Stanley Morgan

Stanley Morgan

Bakunin

Daniel Singh

Daniel Singh

Armed Guard #1

Jason Fuchs

Jason Fuchs

Moderator

Tomás Paredes

Tomás Paredes

Carlos

Bobby Holland Hanton

Bobby Holland Hanton

Enforcer #1

Greg Townley

Greg Townley

Enforcer #2

Alaa Habib

Alaa Habib

Zoe the Superfan

Clementine Vaughn

Clementine Vaughn

Fan #2

Raagni Sharma

Raagni Sharma

Fan #1

Jing Lusi

Jing Lusi

Li Na

Kandy Rohmann

Kandy Rohmann

Train Conductor

Fiona Marr

Fiona Marr

Bar Woman

Diljohn Singh

Diljohn Singh

1st Class Passenger #1

Emmett Scanlan

Emmett Scanlan

Handsome Man

Joyce Kaminski

Joyce Kaminski

1st Class Passenger #3

Mark Bernard

Mark Bernard

1st Class Passenger #2

Tomiwa Edun

Tomiwa Edun

Deputy Nolan

Rob Delaney

Rob Delaney

Deputy Director Powell

Annabella King

Annabella King

Young British Girl #2

Liam Lau Fernandez

Liam Lau Fernandez

Young Brit #2

Andrew Barrett

Andrew Barrett

Op-Centre Tech #1

Ali Ariaie

Ali Ariaie

Op-Centre Tech #2

Abe Jarman

Abe Jarman

Op-Centre Tech #3

Sam Vincenti

Sam Vincenti

Bartender

David Bedella

David Bedella

Leonard

Anthony Kaye

Anthony Kaye

Saba Al-Badr Security

Amra Mallassi

Amra Mallassi

Security Guard

Louis Partridge

Louis Partridge

Aubrey Argylle

Ben Daniels

Ben Daniels

Bartender

Directed By

Matthew Vaughn

Matthew Vaughn

Director

Louis Clark

Louis Clark

Assistant Director

Guillermo Grispo

Guillermo Grispo

Second Unit Director

Toby Hefferman

Toby Hefferman

First Assistant Director

Adam Kirley

Adam Kirley

Second Unit Director

Damien Walters

Damien Walters

Second Unit Director

Sarah Townsend

Sarah Townsend

Second Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Production Crew

Matthew Vaughn

Matthew Vaughn

Producer

Adam Bohling

Adam Bohling

Producer

David Reid

David Reid

Producer

Jason Fuchs

Jason Fuchs

Producer

Zygi Kamasa

Zygi Kamasa

Executive Producer

Carlos Peres

Carlos Peres

Executive Producer

Adam Fishbach

Adam Fishbach

Executive Producer

Claudia Schiffer

Claudia Schiffer

Executive Producer

Lillie Jeffrey

Lillie Jeffrey

Casting

Reg Poerscout-Edgerton

Reg Poerscout-Edgerton

Casting

Emma Callinan

Emma Callinan

Casting Associate

Tamsyn Manson

Tamsyn Manson

Casting Associate

Edited By

Costume and Makeup

Stephanie Collie

Stephanie Collie

Costume Design

Jodie Al-Saiegh

Jodie Al-Saiegh

Makeup & Hair

Francesco Alberico

Francesco Alberico

Hairstylist

My Alehammar

My Alehammar

Hair Designer

My Alehammar

My Alehammar

Makeup Designer

Sam Clarke

Sam Clarke

Makeup & Hair

Debbie Finnegan

Debbie Finnegan

Makeup & Hair

Christabel Franklin

Christabel Franklin

Makeup & Hair

Kamila Forini

Kamila Forini

Makeup & Hair

Jake Garber

Jake Garber

Makeup Artist

Chloe Gibbs

Chloe Gibbs

Makeup & Hair

Emma Grehan

Emma Grehan

Makeup & Hair

Gabriela Heath

Gabriela Heath

Makeup & Hair

Abigail Ignacio

Abigail Ignacio

Makeup & Hair

Brittany Jamison-Lackey

Brittany Jamison-Lackey

Makeup & Hair

Rebecca Lafford

Rebecca Lafford

Makeup Artist

Hannah Monk

Hannah Monk

Makeup & Hair

Nicola Pope

Nicola Pope

Makeup & Hair

Stephanie Pratt

Stephanie Pratt

Makeup & Hair

Magdalena Skoczylas

Magdalena Skoczylas

Makeup & Hair

Lucia Tsappis

Lucia Tsappis

Makeup & Hair

Sound

Lorne Balfe

Lorne Balfe

Original Music Composer

Zoe Freed

Zoe Freed

Foley Artist

Glen Gathard

Glen Gathard

Foley Mixer

Tavish Grade

Tavish Grade

Foley Mixer

Simon Hayes

Simon Hayes

Production Sound Mixer

Rebecca Heathcote

Rebecca Heathcote

Foley Artist

Ben Jeffes

Ben Jeffes

Second Assistant Sound

James Hyde

James Hyde

ADR Mixer

Robin Johnson

Robin Johnson

First Assistant Sound Editor

Caitlin McDaid

Caitlin McDaid

ADR Mixer

Sean Miller

Sean Miller

ADR Recordist

Keith Partridge

Keith Partridge

Foley Mixer

Mike Prestwood Smith

Mike Prestwood Smith

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Rob Prynne

Rob Prynne

Sound Effects Editor

Alex Robson

Alex Robson

Foley Editor

Alyn Sclosa

Alyn Sclosa

Sound Designer

Danny Sheehan

Danny Sheehan

Supervising Sound Editor

Barnaby Smyth

Barnaby Smyth

Foley Artist

Alex Stylianou

Alex Stylianou

ADR Recordist

Mike Tehrani

Mike Tehrani

ADR Mixer

Jacob

Jacob

Songs

Kevin

Kevin

Songs

Visual Effects

Nicolas Aithadi

Nicolas Aithadi

Visual Effects Supervisor

Esteban Andriatsiresy

Esteban Andriatsiresy

VFX Artist

Juncal Valle Aparici

Juncal Valle Aparici

Visual Effects Producer

Yann Austin

Yann Austin

VFX Artist

Theo Bademian

Theo Bademian

VFX Artist

Josh Balling

Josh Balling

VFX Artist

Esteban Boudaille

Esteban Boudaille

VFX Artist

Mara Bryan

Mara Bryan

Visual Effects Producer

Guillaume Castello

Guillaume Castello

VFX Artist

Axelle Chabanier

Axelle Chabanier

VFX Artist

Pratik Chaudhary

Pratik Chaudhary

VFX Artist

Hugo Copt-Bignon

Hugo Copt-Bignon

VFX Artist

Sebastian Cosor

Sebastian Cosor

Visual Effects Producer

Rahilkumar Darji

Rahilkumar Darji

VFX Artist

Eve de Montaignac

Eve de Montaignac

VFX Artist

Elisa Drique

Elisa Drique

VFX Artist

Clélia Durris

Clélia Durris

VFX Artist

Jake Evill

Jake Evill

Visual Effects Producer

Simon Gelos

Simon Gelos

VFX Artist

Maxime Godard

Maxime Godard

VFX Artist

Barrie Hemsley

Barrie Hemsley

Visual Effects Producer

Jody Johnson

Jody Johnson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Michal Křeček

Michal Křeček

Visual Effects Supervisor

Adrien Lambert

Adrien Lambert

VFX Artist

Oliver Lang

Oliver Lang

VFX Artist

Pablo Leger

Pablo Leger

VFX Artist

Nathan Maes

Nathan Maes

VFX Artist

Roxane Marce

Roxane Marce

VFX Artist

Victor Morinière

Victor Morinière

VFX Artist

Fraser Murdoch

Fraser Murdoch

VFX Artist

Phi Dung Nguyen

Phi Dung Nguyen

VFX Artist

Geoffrey Niquet

Geoffrey Niquet

Visual Effects Supervisor

Kamila Ostra

Kamila Ostra

Visual Effects Producer

Jordan Pettersen

Jordan Pettersen

Visual Effects Producer

Camera

George Richmond

George Richmond

Director of Photography

Chris Bain

Chris Bain

Steadicam Operator

Chris Bain

Chris Bain

"A" Camera Operator

Joe Coffey

Joe Coffey

Digital Imaging Technician

Martin Cray

Martin Cray

"C" Camera Operator

Tim Wooster

Tim Wooster

Second Unit Director of Photography

Lighting

Art Department

Russell De Rozario

Russell De Rozario

Production Design

Daniel Taylor

Daniel Taylor

Production Design

Oskar De Rozario

Oskar De Rozario

Art Direction

Robert Haynes

Robert Haynes

Standby Art Director

Chris 'Flimsy' Howes

Chris 'Flimsy' Howes

Art Direction

Celestria Kimmins

Celestria Kimmins

Art Direction

Jo Riddell

Jo Riddell

Supervising Art Director

Iveta Smidtaite

Iveta Smidtaite

Art Direction

Damian Léon Watts

Damian Léon Watts

Art Direction

Robert Wischhusen-Hayes

Robert Wischhusen-Hayes

Set Decoration

Matt Curtis

Matt Curtis

Title Designer

Jake Garrett

Jake Garrett

Set Dresser

Elena Real-Davies

Elena Real-Davies

Assistant Art Director

Oliver Haden

Oliver Haden

Props

Kyle Biggs

Kyle Biggs

Assistant Art Director

James Collins

James Collins

Set Designer

Luke Dass

Luke Dass

Assistant Art Director

Sam Farr

Sam Farr

Set Dresser

Elliott Haimes

Elliott Haimes

Set Dresser

Francesca Jones

Francesca Jones

Set Dresser

Etienne Kille

Etienne Kille

Set Dresser

Elly Langlois

Elly Langlois

Set Dresser

Kenrick Ruthven

Kenrick Ruthven

Set Dresser

Steven X. Haber

Steven X. Haber

Assistant Art Director

Other Crew

Nikita Mitchell

Nikita Mitchell

Stunt Double

Matthew Keen

Matthew Keen

Special Effects Technician

Georgia McCornick

Georgia McCornick

Special Effects Coordinator

Prashanth Paramasivam

Prashanth Paramasivam

CG Supervisor

Ashley Wallen

Ashley Wallen

Choreographer

Bradley James Allan

Bradley James Allan

In Memory Of

Izaiah Aduhene

Izaiah Aduhene

Stunts

Nathan Aldous

Nathan Aldous

Stunts

Guiomar Alonso

Guiomar Alonso

Stunts

Ariel Arredondondo

Ariel Arredondondo

Stunts

Matthew Bell

Matthew Bell

Stunts

Tola Bishi

Tola Bishi

Stunts

Tom Boney

Tom Boney

Stunts

Billy Clements

Billy Clements

Stunt Double

Adam Collins

Adam Collins

Stunts

Alexander Corne

Alexander Corne

Stunts

Tom Crowley Ellis

Tom Crowley Ellis

Stunts

Elizabeth Donker Curtius

Elizabeth Donker Curtius

Stunts

Dom Dumaresq

Dom Dumaresq

Stunts

Sam Durrani

Sam Durrani

Stunts

Ben Essex

Ben Essex

Stunts

Rachael Evelyn

Rachael Evelyn

Stunt Double

Isky Fay

Isky Fay

Stunts

Jonathan Fee

Jonathan Fee

Stunts

Andrew Franklin

Andrew Franklin

Stunts

Luke Gomes

Luke Gomes

Stunts

Guillermo Grispo

Guillermo Grispo

Fight Choreographer

James Harris

James Harris

Stunts

Alfie Holmes-Dobbin

Alfie Holmes-Dobbin

Stunts

Brendon Huor

Brendon Huor

Stunts

Daniel Ilabaca

Daniel Ilabaca

Stunts

Jack Jagodka

Jack Jagodka

Stunts

Charles Jarman

Charles Jarman

Stunts

Umar Khan

Umar Khan

Stunts

Kenny Knight

Kenny Knight

Stunts

Victor Leon

Victor Leon

Stunts

Sarah Lochlan

Sarah Lochlan

Stunt Double

John MacDonald

John MacDonald

Stunts

Braxton McAllister

Braxton McAllister

Stunts

Michaela McAllister

Michaela McAllister

Stunts

Adrian McGaw

Adrian McGaw

Stunt Double

Steven Mullins

Steven Mullins

Stunt Double

Haruka Ohshima

Haruka Ohshima

Stunt Double

Christopher Painter

Christopher Painter

Stunts

Peter Pedrero

Peter Pedrero

Stunts

Christina Petrou

Christina Petrou

Stunts

Oleg Podobin

Oleg Podobin

Stunts

Marc Rodrigues-Bernet

Marc Rodrigues-Bernet

Stunts

Hanna Rosa

Hanna Rosa

Stunt Double

Louis Samms

Louis Samms

Stunts

Jodie Saunders

Jodie Saunders

Stunt Double

Matt Sherren

Matt Sherren

Stunt Driver

Ryan Watson

Ryan Watson

Stunt Coordinator

Luke Tumber

Luke Tumber

Stunt Driver

Christopher Troy

Christopher Troy

Stunts

Greg Townley

Greg Townley

Stunt Double

Darryl Thornton

Darryl Thornton

Stunts

Roy Taylor

Roy Taylor

Stunt Coordinator

Jon Slayer

Jon Slayer

Stunts

Adam Smith

Adam Smith

Stunts

Shane Steyn

Shane Steyn

Stunts

Neil Stoddart

Neil Stoddart

Stunts

Ryan Stuart

Ryan Stuart

Stunts

Harvey Taylor

Harvey Taylor

Stunts

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Argylle, check these movies out...