The Karate Kid Part II (1986)
The Karate Kid Part II (1986)
This time, the combat is real.
After discovering that his father is at death's door, Mr. Miyagi sets out to Japan, to see him with Daniel. Upon arriving, Miyagi must confront an old rival. Meanwhile, Daniel encounters a new love, and some new enemies.

User rating:


Cast

Ralph Macchio Ralph Macchio As: Daniel LaRusso
Pat Morita Pat Morita As: Mr. Miyagi
Danny Kamekona Danny Kamekona As: Sato Toguchi
Nobu McCarthy Nobu McCarthy As: Yukie
Yuji Okumoto Yuji Okumoto As: Chozen Toguchi
See More

Storyline

After discovering that his father is at death's door, Mr. Miyagi sets out to Japan, to see him with Daniel. Upon arriving, Miyagi must confront an old rival. Meanwhile, Daniel encounters a new love, and some new enemies.


Tagline: This time, the combat is real.
Certification: PG

Details

Genres: Adventure, Drama, Action, Romance, Family

Language: English, Español

Release Date: 18 June 1986

Country: US, CN

Runtime: 113m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Columbia Pictures, Delphi II Productions

Budget: $13,000,000

Revenue: $115,103,979

External Links

Cast

Ralph Macchio

Ralph Macchio

Daniel LaRusso

Pat Morita

Pat Morita

Mr. Miyagi

Danny Kamekona

Danny Kamekona

Sato Toguchi

Nobu McCarthy

Nobu McCarthy

Yukie

Yuji Okumoto

Yuji Okumoto

Chozen Toguchi

Tamlyn Tomita

Tamlyn Tomita

Kumiko

Martin Kove

Martin Kove

John Kreese

William Zabka

William Zabka

Johnny Lawrence

Chad McQueen

Chad McQueen

Dutch

Tony O'Dell

Tony O'Dell

Jimmy

Ron Thomas

Ron Thomas

Bobby Brown

Rob Garrison

Rob Garrison

Tommy

Pat E. Johnson

Pat E. Johnson

Referee

Bruce Malmuth

Bruce Malmuth

Announcer

Eddie Smith

Eddie Smith

Bystander

Garth Johnson

Garth Johnson

Autograph Fan

Brett Johnson

Brett Johnson

Autograph Fan

Will Hunt

Will Hunt

Postman

Evan James Malmuth

Evan James Malmuth

Cab Driver

Lee Arnone

Lee Arnone

Stewardess

Joey Miyashima

Joey Miyashima

Toshio

Raymond Ma

Raymond Ma

Cab Driver in Okinawa

George O'Hanlon Jr.

George O'Hanlon Jr.

Soldier

Charlie Tanimoto

Charlie Tanimoto

Miyagi's Father

Tsuruko Ohye

Tsuruko Ohye

Village Woman

Arsenio

Arsenio "Sonny" Trinidad

Ichiro

Marc Hayashi

Marc Hayashi

Taro

Robert Fernandez

Robert Fernandez

Watchman

Natalie N. Hashimoto

Natalie N. Hashimoto

Kumiko's Street Friend

Diana Mar

Diana Mar

Girl in Video Store

BD Wong

BD Wong

Boy on Street

Clarence Gilyard Jr.

Clarence Gilyard Jr.

G.I. #1

Michael Morgan

Michael Morgan

G.I. #2

Jack Eiseman

Jack Eiseman

G.I. #3

Jeffrey Rogers

Jeffrey Rogers

G.I. #4

Aaron Seville

Aaron Seville

G.I. #5

Wes Chong

Wes Chong

Sato's Houseman

Traci Toguchi

Traci Toguchi

Girl Bell Ringer

Joey Banks

Joey Banks

Okinawa Martial Arts Class Student (uncredited)

Antonia Franceschi

Antonia Franceschi

The Dancer on the Television Set (uncredited)

Chris Tashima

Chris Tashima

The Rockabilly Club Dancer (uncredited)

Sarah Kendall

Sarah Kendall

Stewardess #2

Ron Pohnel

Ron Pohnel

Military Student (uncredited)

Directed By

John G. Avildsen

John G. Avildsen

Director

Clifford C. Coleman

Clifford C. Coleman

First Assistant Director

Dennis Maguire

Dennis Maguire

Second Assistant Director

Christine Larson

Christine Larson

Second Second Assistant Director

Marshall Schlom

Marshall Schlom

Script Supervisor

Writing Credits

Production Crew

Jerry Weintraub

Jerry Weintraub

Producer

Caro Jones

Caro Jones

Casting

R.J. Louis

R.J. Louis

Executive Producer

William J. Cassidy

William J. Cassidy

Associate Producer

Karen Trudy Rosenfelt

Karen Trudy Rosenfelt

Associate Producer

Susan Ekins

Susan Ekins

Associate Producer

Howard Pine

Howard Pine

Unit Production Manager

Jeannie Jeha

Jeannie Jeha

Production Coordinator

Diane Bandolas

Diane Bandolas

Production Accountant

Jan Foreman

Jan Foreman

Assistant Accountant

Pete Corral

Pete Corral

Location Manager

Marge Spencer

Marge Spencer

Extras Casting

Edited By

Jane Kurson

Jane Kurson

Editor

David Garfield

David Garfield

Editor

John G. Avildsen

John G. Avildsen

Editor

Douglas Brumer

Douglas Brumer

Assistant Editor

Karen Kory

Karen Kory

Assistant Editor

Penelope Shaw

Penelope Shaw

Assistant Editor

Reid Burns

Reid Burns

Color Timer

Costume and Makeup

Mary Malin

Mary Malin

Costume Designer

John M. Elliott Jr.

John M. Elliott Jr.

Key Makeup Artist

Cheri Ruff

Cheri Ruff

Key Hair Stylist

Jim Kail

Jim Kail

Makeup Artist

Steve Elsbree

Steve Elsbree

Hairstylist

Eddie Marks

Eddie Marks

Costume Supervisor

Elizabeth Pine

Elizabeth Pine

Costume Supervisor

Sound

Bill Conti

Bill Conti

Original Music Composer

Brooks Arthur

Brooks Arthur

Music Supervisor

William Randall

William Randall

Sound Mixer

David Stafford

David Stafford

Boom Operator

Robert Knudson

Robert Knudson

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Robert Glass

Robert Glass

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Don Digirolamo

Don Digirolamo

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Tom C. McCarthy

Tom C. McCarthy

Supervising Sound Editor

Michael P. Redbourn

Michael P. Redbourn

Sound Editor

Joseph Holsen

Joseph Holsen

Sound Editor

Neil Burrow

Neil Burrow

Sound Editor

Bob Cornett

Bob Cornett

Sound Editor

Jim Bullock

Jim Bullock

Foley Editor

Doreen A. Dixon

Doreen A. Dixon

Supervising ADR Editor

Richard Friedman

Richard Friedman

ADR Editor

Jay Kamen

Jay Kamen

ADR Editor

Blake R. Cornett

Blake R. Cornett

Assistant Sound Editor

Martha Burns Holsen

Martha Burns Holsen

Assistant Sound Editor

Jack Eskew

Jack Eskew

Orchestrator

Stephen A. Hope

Stephen A. Hope

Music Editor

Visual Effects

Dennis Dion

Dennis Dion

Special Effects Supervisor

Camera

James Crabe

James Crabe

Director of Photography

Craig Denault

Craig Denault

Camera Operator

Stephen St. John

Stephen St. John

Steadicam Operator

Alan R. Disler

Alan R. Disler

First Assistant Camera

Brad Edmiston

Brad Edmiston

First Assistant Camera

Mario Zavala

Mario Zavala

Second Assistant Camera

Ralph Nelson Jr.

Ralph Nelson Jr.

Still Photographer

James M. Sheppherd

James M. Sheppherd

Key Grip

John Lubin

John Lubin

Best Boy Grip

O.T. Henderson

O.T. Henderson

Dolly Grip

Lighting

Ross A. Maehl

Ross A. Maehl

Chief Lighting Technician

Phil Walker

Phil Walker

Best Boy Electric

Art Department

William F. Matthews

William F. Matthews

Art Direction

William J. Cassidy

William J. Cassidy

Production Design

Lee Poll

Lee Poll

Set Decoration

Mark Hite

Mark Hite

Leadman

Ronnie Wexler

Ronnie Wexler

Swing

Sam Gordon

Sam Gordon

Property Master

Richard Leon

Richard Leon

Props

William James Teegarden

William James Teegarden

Set Designer

Hendrik Wynands

Hendrik Wynands

Construction Coordinator

Michael Van Dyke

Michael Van Dyke

Construction Foreman

Mike Wynands

Mike Wynands

Construction Foreman

Danny Wynands

Danny Wynands

Construction Foreman

Glen Cooper

Glen Cooper

Standby Painter

Other Crew

Pat E. Johnson

Pat E. Johnson

Martial Arts Choreographer

Linda Arvidson

Linda Arvidson

Stunts

Erik Felix

Erik Felix

Stunts

Mike Hassett

Mike Hassett

Stunts

Roger Ito

Roger Ito

Stunts

Lori Lynn Ross

Lori Lynn Ross

Stunts

Bill M. Ryusaki

Bill M. Ryusaki

Stunts

William M. Randall Jr.

William M. Randall Jr.

Cableman

Gary Dion

Gary Dion

Special Effects

Paul H. Haines Jr.

Paul H. Haines Jr.

Special Effects

Al Wininger

Al Wininger

Special Effects

Alan Falco

Alan Falco

Transportation Coordinator

Harry Ueshiro

Harry Ueshiro

Transportation Coordinator

Tino Caira

Tino Caira

Transportation Captain

Peter Benoit

Peter Benoit

Unit Publicist

Paul De Rolf

Paul De Rolf

Choreographer

Nobuko Miyamoto

Nobuko Miyamoto

Choreographer

Jose De Vega

Jose De Vega

Choreographer

Randy Sabusawa

Randy Sabusawa

Choreographer

Louis Schwartzberg

Louis Schwartzberg

Technical Advisor

Zenko Heshiki

Zenko Heshiki

Technical Advisor

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like The Karate Kid Part II, check these movies out...