User rating:
Cast
Samuel L. Jackson | As: Sgt. Dan 'Hondo' Harrelson | |
Colin Farrell | As: Jim Street | |
Michelle Rodriguez | As: Chris Sanchez | |
LL Cool J | As: Deacon 'Deke' Kay | |
Josh Charles | As: T.J. McCabe |
Storyline
Hondo Harrelson recruits Jim Street to join an elite unit of the Los Angeles Police Department. Together they seek out more members, including tough Deke Kay and single mom Chris Sanchez. The team's first big assignment is to escort crime boss Alex Montel to prison. It seems routine, but when Montel offers a huge reward to anyone who can break him free, criminals of various stripes step up for the prize.
Tagline: | You're either S.W.A.T. or you're not. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Action, Thriller, Crime
Language: English, Español, Français
Release Date: 08 August 2003
Country: US, CN
Runtime: 117m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Original Film, Camelot Pictures, Chris Lee Productions, Illusion Entertainment, Columbia Pictures
Budget: $80,000,000
Revenue: $207,700,000
External Links
Cast
Samuel L. Jackson |
Sgt. Dan 'Hondo' Harrelson |
|
Colin Farrell |
Jim Street |
|
Michelle Rodriguez |
Chris Sanchez |
|
LL Cool J |
Deacon 'Deke' Kay |
|
Josh Charles |
T.J. McCabe |
|
Jeremy Renner |
Brian Gamble |
|
Brian Van Holt |
Michael Boxer |
|
Olivier Martinez |
Alex Montel |
|
Domenick Lombardozzi |
GQ |
|
Reg E. Cathey |
Lt. Greg Velasquez |
|
Larry Poindexter |
Capt. Thomas Fuller |
|
Page Kennedy |
Travis |
|
James DuMont |
Gus |
|
Denis Arndt |
Sgt. Howard |
|
Lindsey Ginter |
Agent Hauser |
|
Octavia Spencer |
Neighbor in Alley |
|
Noel Gugliemi |
Latino Thug |
|
Clark Johnson |
Deke's Handsome Partner |
|
Matt Gerald |
Nick |
|
Ken Davitian |
Uncle Martin Gascoigne |
|
Tricia Kelly |
Waitress at Pub |
|
Ashley Scott |
Lara |
|
Benjamin King |
Customs Agent #1 |
|
Alex Trebek |
(voice) |
|
Reed Diamond |
Officer |
|
Neal H. Moritz |
Driver |
|
Max Thayer |
Desk Officer |
|
Jeff Wincott |
Ed Taylor |
|
Marcio Rosario |
Dispatcher Garcia (uncredited) |
|
Jay Montalvo |
Spanish Newscaster |
|
Michael Papajohn |
Bistro Gangster #3 |
|
Sergio Kato |
Prison Guard (uncredited) |
|
Gregory Sporleder |
Robber #1 |
|
Esther K. Chae |
Reporter #2 |
Directed By
Clark Johnson |
Director |
|
Benita Brazier |
Script Supervisor |
|
Bill Purple |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Lars P. Winther |
First Assistant Director |
|
M. James Arnett |
Second Unit Director |
|
Brian Relyea |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Robert Hamner |
Characters |
|
David Ayer |
Screenplay |
|
David McKenna |
Screenplay |
|
Jim McClain |
Story |
|
Ron Mita |
Story |
|
Production Crew
Louis D'Esposito |
Executive Producer |
|
Dan Halsted |
Producer |
|
Chris Lee |
Producer |
|
Neal H. Moritz |
Producer |
|
Todd Black |
Executive Producer |
|
Amanda Lewis |
Co-Producer |
|
George Huang |
Co-Producer |
|
Sarah Halley Finn |
Casting |
|
Randi Hiller |
Casting |
|
Shannon Gaulding |
Executive Producer |
|
Michael Goosen |
Production Accountant |
|
Sara E. White |
Production Supervisor |
|
Alasdair Boyd |
Location Manager |
|
Robert Latham Brown |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Courtney Gross |
Casting Associate |
|
Shannon Hamed |
Production Coordinator |
|
Tom Carson |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Celeste Leger |
Casting Assistant |
|
Jennifer Bender |
Extras Casting |
|
David Malley |
Production Secretary |
|
Chad Moore |
Production Driver |
|
Sage Asteak |
Production Assistant |
|
Catherine Kagan |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Katy Tatian-Genovese |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Kristina Lee |
Travel Coordinator |
|
Ray Scalice |
General Manager |
|
Angela Athayde |
Additional Production Assistant |
|
Deon Boyce |
Key Production Assistant |
|
Beth Bargas |
Second Assistant Accountant |
|
Edited By
Michael Tronick |
Editor |
|
James Andrykowski |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Mo Henry |
Negative Cutter |
|
Greg Curry |
Colorist |
|
Sal Migliore |
Digital Intermediate Producer |
|
Jill Bogdanowicz |
Digital Colorist |
|
Costume and Makeup
Christopher Lawrence |
Costume Design |
|
Deborah La Mia Denaver |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Jordan McCloskey |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Allan A. Apone |
Makeup Artist |
|
Toby Bronson |
Set Costumer |
|
Nanci Cascio |
Hairstylist |
|
Patricia Miller |
Hair Department Head |
|
Lisa Parmet |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Janet Ingram |
Key Costumer |
|
Jacob Hair |
Tattoo Designer |
|
Bill Myer |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Katherine Wright |
Costumer |
|
Sound
Elliot Goldenthal |
Original Music Composer |
|
Joe Martin |
Sound |
|
Cameron Frankley |
Sound Designer |
|
Robert Elhai |
Orchestrator |
|
Peter Brown |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Joel Iwataki |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Will Kaplan |
Music Editor |
|
Evyen Klean |
Music Supervisor |
|
Ian Wright |
Boom Operator |
|
Larry Hopkins |
Sound Mixer |
|
Cano Hernández |
Musician |
|
Ryan Juggler |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Frank Bradley |
Utility Sound |
|
James Simcik |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Benjamin Kaplan |
Apprentice Sound Editor |
|
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson |
ADR Editor |
|
Jeremy Pitts |
Foley Editor |
|
Scott G.G. Haller |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Carin Rogers |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Steve Nelson |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Matthias Gohl |
Music Producer |
|
Stephen McLaughlin |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Vincent Guisetti |
Foley Artist |
|
James Ashwill |
Foley Mixer |
|
Howard London |
ADR Mixer |
|
Matthew McKenzie |
ADR Recordist |
|
Sean Landeros |
Sound Recordist |
|
Lisa Hannan |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Cameron Frankley |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Paul N.J. Ottosson |
Sound Designer |
|
Jeffrey J. Haboush |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
John Kohlbrenner |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Reid Paul |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Ray McIntyre Jr. |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Clay Dale |
3D Artist |
|
Patrick Flanagan |
Digital Compositor |
|
Camera
Gabriel Beristain |
Director of Photography |
|
Merrick Morton |
Still Photographer |
|
Randy Nolen |
Camera Operator |
|
Alan Cohen |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Craig Fikse |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Rexford L. Metz |
Helicopter Camera |
|
Eric Budlong |
Grip |
|
Terry Wolcott |
Camera Loader |
|
Michael S. Epley |
Dolly Grip |
|
Michael C. Price |
Key Grip |
|
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Jason Faries |
Camera Production Assistant |
|
Richard Lacy |
Assistant Camera |
|
Michael Alexonis |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Lighting
Justin Duval |
Electrician |
|
Frank Sims |
Rigging Grip |
|
Joseph Guerino |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Ted Hayash |
Gaffer |
|
Mike Macias |
Lighting Technician |
|
Michael K. O'Melia |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Gershon Ginsburg |
Art Direction |
|
Mayne Berke |
Production Design |
|
Casey Hallenbeck |
Set Decoration |
|
John J. Rutchland III |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Daren Cornell |
Painter |
|
Mike Reiber |
Standby Painter |
|
Michael McCombe |
Greensman |
|
Karen E. Burnett |
Set Designer |
|
Kenneth Hunter |
Location Scout |
|
Mike Piccirillo |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
George Capetanos |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Eric Ladd |
Title Designer |
|
Greg Wyszynski |
Set Dresser |
|
Lissette Schettini |
Set Decorating Coordinator |
|
Lynda Reiss |
Property Master |
|
David E. Duncan |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Other Crew
Michael Papac |
Armorer |
|
Seth Arnett |
Stunts |
|
John Armstrong |
Picture Car Coordinator |
|
M. James Arnett |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Bronwyn Preston |
Unit Publicist |
|
Giacomo Knox |
Utility Stunts |
|
James R. Lord |
Carpenter |
|
Michael Buster |
Dialect Coach |
|
Jeff Bova |
Driver |
|
Mike Hardison |
CG Supervisor |
|
Jim Chesney |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Lucas Moore |
Studio Teachers |
|
Reid Paul |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Douglas Cannon |
Propmaker |
|
Chris Daher |
Stand In |
|
Chris Winn |
Craft Service |
|
Jordan Brendan Finnegan |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Jimi Johnson |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Damon Caro |
Fight Choreographer |
|
Craig Hosking |
Aerial Coordinator |
|
Sam Dean |
Pyrotechnician |
|
Bryan Fletchall |
Techno Crane Operator |
|
Stephen McLaughlin |
Score Engineer |
|
Cliff Fleming |
Pilot |
|
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi |
Stunt Driver |
|
David J. Barker |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Brennan Dyson |
Stunt Double |
|
David Leitch |
Stunts |
|
Doug Coleman |
Stunts |
|
Chris Palermo |
Stunts |
|
John C. Meier |
Stunts |
|
Allan Graf |
Stunts |
|
Michael Runyard |
Stunts |
|
Al Goto |
Stunts |
|
Tom Elliott |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...