Horizon: An American Saga - Chapter 1 (2024)
Horizon: An American Saga - Chapter 1 (2024)
The American saga begins this summer.
Follow the story of how the Old West was won—and lost—through the blood, sweat and tears of many. Spanning 15 years before, during and following the Civil War from 1859 to 1874, embark on an emotional journey across a country at war with itself, experienced through the lens of families, friends and foes all attempting to discover what it truly means to be the United States of America.

User rating:


Cast

Kevin Costner Kevin Costner As: Hayes Ellison
Sienna Miller Sienna Miller As: Frances Kittredge
Sam Worthington Sam Worthington As: First Lt. Trent Gephardt
Giovanni Ribisi Giovanni Ribisi As: Roland Bailey
Jena Malone Jena Malone As: Ellen / Lucy
See More

Storyline

Follow the story of how the Old West was won—and lost—through the blood, sweat and tears of many. Spanning 15 years before, during and following the Civil War from 1859 to 1874, embark on an emotional journey across a country at war with itself, experienced through the lens of families, friends and foes all attempting to discover what it truly means to be the United States of America.


Tagline: The American saga begins this summer.
Certification: R

Details

Genres: Western, Drama

Language: English,

Release Date: 26 June 2024

Country: US

Runtime: 181m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Territory Pictures

Budget: $50,000,000

Revenue: $31,670,660

External Links

Cast

Kevin Costner

Kevin Costner

Hayes Ellison

Sienna Miller

Sienna Miller

Frances Kittredge

Sam Worthington

Sam Worthington

First Lt. Trent Gephardt

Giovanni Ribisi

Giovanni Ribisi

Roland Bailey

Jena Malone

Jena Malone

Ellen / Lucy

Abbey Lee

Abbey Lee

Marigold

Michael Rooker

Michael Rooker

Sgt. Major Riordan

Danny Huston

Danny Huston

Colonel Houghton

Luke Wilson

Luke Wilson

Matthew Van Weyden

Isabelle Fuhrman

Isabelle Fuhrman

Diamond

Jeff Fahey

Jeff Fahey

Tracker

Will Patton

Will Patton

Owen Kittredge

Tatanka Means

Tatanka Means

Taklishim

Owen Crow Shoe

Owen Crow Shoe

Pionsenay

Ella Hunt

Ella Hunt

Juliette Chesney

Jamie Campbell Bower

Jamie Campbell Bower

Caleb Sykes

Tim Guinee

Tim Guinee

James Kittredge

Colin Cunningham

Colin Cunningham

Chisholm

Scott Haze

Scott Haze

Elias Janney

Tom Payne

Tom Payne

Hugh Proctor

Georgia MacPhail

Georgia MacPhail

Young Elizabeth Kittredge

Douglas Smith

Douglas Smith

Sig

Alejandro Edda

Alejandro Edda

Neron Chavez

Wasé Chief

Wasé Chief

Liluye

Michael Angarano

Michael Angarano

Walter Childs

Angus Macfadyen

Angus Macfadyen

Desmarais

Jon Beavers

Jon Beavers

Junior Sykes

Kathleen Quinlan

Kathleen Quinlan

Annie Pine

Etienne Kellici

Etienne Kellici

Russell Ganz

Bodhi Okuma Linton

Bodhi Okuma Linton

Sacaton

Gregory Cruz

Gregory Cruz

Tuayeseh

Joe Burns

Joe Burns

Ben Sykes

James Russo

James Russo

Abel Naughton

David O'Hara

David O'Hara

Bowler Hat Surveyor

Chris Conner

Chris Conner

Second Surveyor

Leroy Silva

Leroy Silva

Mimbreño Brave

Dale Dickey

Dale Dickey

Mrs. Sykes

Larry Bagby

Larry Bagby

Bill Landry

James Landry Hébert

James Landry Hébert

Flagg

Claudia Conner

Claudia Conner

Mrs. Bowman

Daniel Link

Daniel Link

Malcolm

Hayes Costner

Hayes Costner

Nathaniel Kittredge

Roger Ivens

Roger Ivens

Birke

Charles Halford

Charles Halford

James Sykes

Whitney Palmer

Whitney Palmer

Junior's Wife

Austin R. Grant

Austin R. Grant

Gratton Sykes

Bryan Hisey

Bryan Hisey

Uncle Sykes

Ariel Llinas

Ariel Llinas

Mike Connolly

Raynor Scheine

Raynor Scheine

Hermit

Lindsay Foster

Lindsay Foster

Mrs. Van Weyden

Cici Lau

Cici Lau

Mrs. Hong

Antonio D. Charity

Antonio D. Charity

Joseph

Adriane McLean

Adriane McLean

Joseph's Wife

John Coinman

John Coinman

Dr. Bowman

Cleo Eringer-Parker

Cleo Eringer-Parker

Samsons

Nyla Eringer-Parker

Nyla Eringer-Parker

Samsons

Aidan McCann

Aidan McCann

Young Boy Surveyor

Dawn Lura

Dawn Lura

Tonto Woman

Teyton Allan Colbert

Teyton Allan Colbert

Tonto Boy

Derek Hinkey

Derek Hinkey

Papago Scout

H. Jack Williams

H. Jack Williams

Gaunt Scalp-Hunter

Fiyero Barehand

Fiyero Barehand

Cautious Tonto Boy

Boo Arnold

Boo Arnold

Wagon Driver

Tiger Curran

Tiger Curran

Maid

Directed By

Kevin Costner

Kevin Costner

Director

Robert Legato

Robert Legato

Second Unit Director

Ryan McDowell

Ryan McDowell

Additional Second Assistant Director

Philip A. Patterson

Philip A. Patterson

First Assistant Director

Lance Resch-Anger

Lance Resch-Anger

Second Second Assistant Director

Frederic Roth

Frederic Roth

Second Assistant Director

Tobijah Tyler

Tobijah Tyler

Second Unit First Assistant Director

MarSchelle Walker

MarSchelle Walker

Second Second Assistant Director

Nirvana Adams

Nirvana Adams

Script Supervisor

Parker Neff

Parker Neff

Script Coordinator

Writing Credits

Production Crew

Kevin Costner

Kevin Costner

Producer

April Webster

April Webster

Casting

Angela Young

Angela Young

Casting

Danny Peykoff

Danny Peykoff

Executive Producer

Ayelet Bick

Ayelet Bick

Production Supervisor

Kipling Hicks

Kipling Hicks

Production Coordinator

Jeff T. Miller

Jeff T. Miller

Unit Production Manager

Brooke Redmon

Brooke Redmon

Production Supervisor

Allie Russell

Allie Russell

Production Secretary

Spencer Schwartz

Spencer Schwartz

Production Supervisor

Maryellen Aviano

Maryellen Aviano

Extras Casting Coordinator

Casey Bailey

Casey Bailey

Casting Assistant

George Ludlow

George Ludlow

Casting Associate

Timothy Pratt

Timothy Pratt

Casting Associate

Yun

Yun

Extras Casting Coordinator

Crystal Bowden

Crystal Bowden

Assistant Location Manager

F. Nickolas Castillo

F. Nickolas Castillo

Assistant Location Manager

Colleen Coviello

Colleen Coviello

Assistant Location Manager

Kyle T. Cox

Kyle T. Cox

Location Assistant

Eric Crocombe

Eric Crocombe

Assistant Location Manager

Alyssa Dimare

Alyssa Dimare

Location Coordinator

Michael Glaser

Michael Glaser

Location Manager

Chase Hughes

Chase Hughes

Location Assistant

Clay Maw

Clay Maw

Assistant Location Manager

Clay Valenti

Clay Valenti

Assistant Location Manager

John Whoriskey Jr.

John Whoriskey Jr.

Assistant Location Manager

Lisa Drabner

Lisa Drabner

Production Driver

Gregory Bankston

Gregory Bankston

Production Assistant

Etan Barazani

Etan Barazani

Production Assistant

Reyna Barnaby

Reyna Barnaby

Production Assistant

Erin Copeland

Erin Copeland

Additional Production Assistant

Austin Cummings

Austin Cummings

Production Assistant

Tracey Holyoak

Tracey Holyoak

Second Assistant Accountant

Shane Morrisun

Shane Morrisun

Production Assistant

Alex Patho

Alex Patho

Production Assistant

Brandon Michael Vayda

Brandon Michael Vayda

Production Assistant

Robert Scannell

Robert Scannell

Executive Producer

Armyan Bernstein

Armyan Bernstein

Executive Producer

Charlie Lyons

Charlie Lyons

Executive Producer

Barry M. Berg

Barry M. Berg

Executive Producer

Rod Lake

Rod Lake

Executive Producer

Howard Kaplan

Howard Kaplan

Producer

Mark Gillard

Mark Gillard

Producer

Edited By

Miklos Wright

Miklos Wright

Editor

Shawyon Fazel

Shawyon Fazel

Digital Intermediate Producer

Jackie Mata

Jackie Mata

Dailies Manager

Mark Sawa

Mark Sawa

First Assistant Editor

Joseph Suzuki

Joseph Suzuki

Assistant Editor

Costume and Makeup

Lisa Lovaas

Lisa Lovaas

Costume Design

Stacey Berrett

Stacey Berrett

Hairstylist

Kimberly Carlson

Kimberly Carlson

Hair Department Head

Megan Gorley

Megan Gorley

Makeup Artist

Shalyse Lopez

Shalyse Lopez

Key Makeup Artist

Shirell Nestlerode

Shirell Nestlerode

Makeup Artist

Tijen Osman

Tijen Osman

Key Hair Stylist

Ariel Parker

Ariel Parker

Hairstylist

Francisco X. Pérez

Francisco X. Pérez

Makeup Artist

Molly Moonanne Sanders

Molly Moonanne Sanders

Hairstylist

Anne Sellery

Anne Sellery

Makeup Artist

Brittany Troche

Brittany Troche

Hairstylist

Cheyenne Dineh Tuttle

Cheyenne Dineh Tuttle

Makeup Artist

Anya Zeitlin

Anya Zeitlin

Makeup Artist

Alisha Whittington

Alisha Whittington

Hairstylist

Anna Williams

Anna Williams

Key Hair Stylist

Don

Don "Tex" Clark

On Set Dresser

Casey Van Maanen

Casey Van Maanen

On Set Dresser

Daniela Weinreich

Daniela Weinreich

On Set Dresser

Jacob Aller

Jacob Aller

Set Costumer

Chrissy Callan

Chrissy Callan

Key Costumer

Tiger Curran

Tiger Curran

Assistant Costume Designer

Jessica Ray Harrison

Jessica Ray Harrison

Costume Coordinator

Carolina Hernandez

Carolina Hernandez

Set Costumer

CJ Landers

CJ Landers

Costume Assistant

Rio McBreen

Rio McBreen

Costume Assistant

David Moyer

David Moyer

Assistant Costume Designer

Leslie Sungail

Leslie Sungail

Costume Supervisor

Ramsay Williams

Ramsay Williams

Set Costumer

Steven Witkowski

Steven Witkowski

Set Costumer

Kelly Porter

Kelly Porter

Hairstylist

Sound

Josh Bower

Josh Bower

Boom Operator

Smokey Cloud

Smokey Cloud

First Assistant Sound Editor

Jill Cosh

Jill Cosh

Sound

Joe DeAngelis

Joe DeAngelis

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Taylor Flinn

Taylor Flinn

Sound Effects Editor

Jamie Gambell

Jamie Gambell

Sound Mixer

Brett Grant-Grierson

Brett Grant-Grierson

Sound Mixer

Angelo Palazzo

Angelo Palazzo

Sound Designer

Daniel Quintana

Daniel Quintana

Boom Operator

Albert Romero

Albert Romero

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Mark Graham

Mark Graham

Orchestrator

Steve Mair

Steve Mair

Musician

Allen Walley

Allen Walley

Musician

John Debney

John Debney

Original Music Composer

Visual Effects

Alma Cebrián

Alma Cebrián

Compositing Artist

August Coleman

August Coleman

Digital Compositor

Kevin Estey

Kevin Estey

Animation Supervisor

Armen Fetulagian

Armen Fetulagian

Visual Effects Producer

Rebecca j Smith

Rebecca j Smith

Visual Effects Producer

Camera

J. Michael Muro

J. Michael Muro

Director of Photography

Blake Hooks

Blake Hooks

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Michael Alba

Michael Alba

Steadicam Operator

James W. Apted

James W. Apted

"A" Camera Operator

Tim Balcomb

Tim Balcomb

Digital Imaging Technician

A.J. Beer

A.J. Beer

Grip

Antonio Betulia

Antonio Betulia

Key Grip

Ted Buerkle

Ted Buerkle

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Richard Foreman Jr.

Richard Foreman Jr.

Still Photographer

Nana Gentry

Nana Gentry

Camera Operator

Bill Jacobi

Bill Jacobi

Best Boy Grip

Alan Jacoby

Alan Jacoby

"A" Camera Operator

Cameron A. Keidell

Cameron A. Keidell

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Jeremiah Kent

Jeremiah Kent

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Eric Leach

Eric Leach

Second Unit Director of Photography

Courtney Marie Miller

Courtney Marie Miller

"B" Camera Operator

Noah Muro

Noah Muro

Second Assistant "B" Camera

Seth Peschanksy

Seth Peschanksy

First Assistant "C" Camera

Glade Quinn

Glade Quinn

Dolly Grip

David 'D.R.' Rhineer

David 'D.R.' Rhineer

First Assistant "B" Camera

Stephanie Saathoff

Stephanie Saathoff

First Assistant "B" Camera

Roger Spain

Roger Spain

"A" Camera Operator

Austin Swenson

Austin Swenson

Second Assistant "C" Camera

Chris Swoboda

Chris Swoboda

Aerial Camera Technician

Stephen Szot

Stephen Szot

Drone Pilot

Béla Temesváry

Béla Temesváry

Aerial Director of Photography

Tommy Tieche

Tommy Tieche

"A" Camera Operator

Jaron Whitfill

Jaron Whitfill

Grip

Lighting

John Raymer

John Raymer

Gaffer

Zach Valois

Zach Valois

Rigging Grip

Max Wenham

Max Wenham

Best Boy Electric

Art Department

Derek R. Hill

Derek R. Hill

Production Design

Bryan Hurley

Bryan Hurley

Set Decoration

Jarrette Moats

Jarrette Moats

Art Direction

Billy W. Ray

Billy W. Ray

Supervising Art Director

John Richardson

John Richardson

Art Direction

Dawn Swiderski

Dawn Swiderski

Art Direction

John B. Vertrees

John B. Vertrees

Art Direction

Reyna Barnaby

Reyna Barnaby

Assistant Set Decoration

Bryan Bernardi

Bryan Bernardi

Set Dresser

Julia K. Brown

Julia K. Brown

Art Department Assistant

Susan A. Burig

Susan A. Burig

Graphic Designer

John C. Cameron

John C. Cameron

Assistant Property Master

Lance Clayton

Lance Clayton

Set Dresser

Randall Dongo-Olsen

Randall Dongo-Olsen

Set Dresser

Susan Donner

Susan Donner

Set Dresser

Jessica Draper

Jessica Draper

Set Dresser

Ryan Grossheim

Ryan Grossheim

Assistant Art Director

Jonathan Hallett

Jonathan Hallett

Storyboard Artist

Jeffrey Paul Johnson

Jeffrey Paul Johnson

Property Master

Andrew Layton

Andrew Layton

Set Designer

Daniel Licari

Daniel Licari

Props

Liz Long

Liz Long

Set Decoration Buyer

Matthew Mahany

Matthew Mahany

Assistant Property Master

James Malley

James Malley

Set Dresser

Jenn McLaren

Jenn McLaren

Assistant Set Decoration

Vicki M. McWilliams

Vicki M. McWilliams

Art Department Coordinator

Jess O'Dell

Jess O'Dell

Set Designer

Mike Orme

Mike Orme

Set Dresser

Greg Papalia

Greg Papalia

Set Designer

Paul Penley

Paul Penley

Set Decoration

Matt Pollock

Matt Pollock

Construction Foreman

Thomas Pringle

Thomas Pringle

Concept Artist

Edmond Scott Ratliff

Edmond Scott Ratliff

Set Decoration

Taura C.C. Rivera

Taura C.C. Rivera

Set Designer

Aaron Rodriguez

Aaron Rodriguez

Standby Painter

Bennet Silver

Bennet Silver

Leadman

Maggie Srmayan

Maggie Srmayan

Assistant Art Director

Lilly Thigpen

Lilly Thigpen

Assistant Production Design

Jeremy Turley

Jeremy Turley

Painter

Miccah Underwood

Miccah Underwood

Art Department Coordinator

Keith Walters

Keith Walters

Property Master

Demian Spilsbury

Demian Spilsbury

Location Scout

Other Crew

Armen Fetulagian

Armen Fetulagian

Post Production Supervisor

Michael Leblovic

Michael Leblovic

Scenic Artist

Ron Licari

Ron Licari

Armorer

Dan Riker

Dan Riker

Armorer

Brady J. Condit

Brady J. Condit

Special Effects

Kai Shelton

Kai Shelton

Special Effects Coordinator

Claudia Montano-Lobe

Claudia Montano-Lobe

Special Effects Technician

Sean Kachenmeister

Sean Kachenmeister

Visual Effects Editor

Andrew McCaig

Andrew McCaig

Visual Effects Editor

Pedro Barquin

Pedro Barquin

Utility Stunts

Richard Bucher

Richard Bucher

Stunts

Duane Burkhart

Duane Burkhart

Utility Stunts

Sergei Dmitriev

Sergei Dmitriev

Stunts

Kanin Howell

Kanin Howell

Stunt Coordinator

Norman Howell

Norman Howell

Stunt Coordinator

Jeremy Marinas

Jeremy Marinas

Stunts

Randy P Melton

Randy P Melton

Stunts

Shaw Momberg

Shaw Momberg

Stunts

Wyatt Mortenson

Wyatt Mortenson

Stunt Double

Walter Runningcrane Jr.

Walter Runningcrane Jr.

Stunts

Dayson Zaiah Ward

Dayson Zaiah Ward

Stunts

Wilder Mckinly

Wilder Mckinly

Stunts

Jorge Devotto

Jorge Devotto

Drone Operator

Zac Prange

Zac Prange

Loader

Gustavo Borner

Gustavo Borner

Score Engineer

Erik Coutts

Erik Coutts

Driver

Albert Menchaca

Albert Menchaca

Driver

Steve De Leon

Steve De Leon

Transportation Coordinator

Sean Larsen

Sean Larsen

Transportation Captain

Michael Norvell

Michael Norvell

Driver

John VandeMerwe

John VandeMerwe

Driver

Chresten Pope

Chresten Pope

Driver

Kohli Calhoun

Kohli Calhoun

Dialect Coach

Dana Curt

Dana Curt

Set Medic

Carlie Merlo

Carlie Merlo

Set Production Assistant

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Horizon: An American Saga - Chapter 1, check these movies out...