Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001)
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001)
Let the Magic Begin.
Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard -- with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths -- and about the villain who's to blame.

User rating:

Cast

Richard Harris Richard Harris As: Albus Dumbledore
Julie Walters Julie Walters As: Molly Weasley
Adrian Rawlins Adrian Rawlins As: James Potter
Robbie Coltrane Robbie Coltrane As: Rubeus Hagrid
Alan Rickman Alan Rickman As: Severus Snape
See More

Storyline

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard -- with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths -- and about the villain who's to blame.


Tagline: Let the Magic Begin.
Certification: PG

Details

Genres: Adventure, Fantasy, Family

Language: English

Release Date: 16 November 2001

Country: United Kingdom, United States

Runtime: 152m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Warner Bros. Pictures, 1492 Pictures, Heyday films, Warner Bros., Heyday Films

Budget: $125,000,000

Revenue: $976,475,550

External Links

Directed By

David R. Ellis

David R. Ellis

Second Unit Director

Chris Columbus

Chris Columbus

Director

Annie Penn

Annie Penn

Script Supervisor

Chris Carreras

Chris Carreras

First Assistant Director

Michael Stevenson

Michael Stevenson

Second Assistant Director

Michael Michael

Michael Michael

Third Assistant Director

R.J. Mino

R.J. Mino

Additional Second Assistant Director

Ian Dray

Ian Dray

Additional Third Assistant Director

Charlotte Mason-Apps

Charlotte Mason-Apps

Continuity

Writing Credits

J.K. Rowling

J.K. Rowling

Novel

Steve Kloves

Steve Kloves

Screenplay

Adam Brockbank

Adam Brockbank

Storyboard

Cast

Richard Harris

Richard Harris

Albus Dumbledore

Julie Walters

Julie Walters

Molly Weasley

Adrian Rawlins

Adrian Rawlins

James Potter

Robbie Coltrane

Robbie Coltrane

Rubeus Hagrid

Alan Rickman

Alan Rickman

Severus Snape

John Hurt

John Hurt

Garrick Ollivander

John Cleese

John Cleese

Nearly Headless Nick (Sir Nicolas)

Leslie Phillips

Leslie Phillips

The Sorting Hat (voice)

Terence Bayler

Terence Bayler

The Bloody Barron

Maggie Smith

Maggie Smith

Minerva McGonagall

Saunders Triplets

Saunders Triplets

Baby Harry Potter (uncredited)

Daniel Radcliffe

Daniel Radcliffe

Harry Potter

Fiona Shaw

Fiona Shaw

Petunia Dursley

Harry Melling

Harry Melling

Dudley Dursley

Richard Griffiths

Richard Griffiths

Vernon Dursley

Derek Deadman

Derek Deadman

Tom

Ian Hart

Ian Hart

Professor Quirrell/Voldemort

Ben Borowiecki

Ben Borowiecki

Diagon Alley Boy

Verne Troyer

Verne Troyer

Griphook

Geraldine Somerville

Geraldine Somerville

Lily Potter

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Ron Weasley

Emma Watson

Emma Watson

Hermione Granger

Bonnie Wright

Bonnie Wright

Ginny Weasley

Chris Rankin

Chris Rankin

Percy Weasley

Tom Felton

Tom Felton

Draco Malfoy

Sean Biggerstaff

Sean Biggerstaff

Oliver Wood

David Bradley

David Bradley

Argus Filch

Eleanor Columbus

Eleanor Columbus

Susan Bones

Warwick Davis

Warwick Davis

Goblin Bank Teller / Filius Flitwick

Emily Dale

Emily Dale

Katie Bell

Josh Herdman

Josh Herdman

Gregory Goyle

Rik Mayall

Rik Mayall

Peeves (scenes cut)

Richard Bremmer

Richard Bremmer

Lord Voldemort

Zoë Wanamaker

Zoë Wanamaker

Misses Hooch

Ray Fearon

Ray Fearon

Firenze (voice)

Nina Young

Nina Young

The Grey Lady

Matthew Lewis

Matthew Lewis

Neville Longbottom

James Phelps

James Phelps

Fred Weasley

Oliver Phelps

Oliver Phelps

George Weasley

Julianne Hough

Julianne Hough

Hogwarts Schoolgirl (uncredited)

Devon Murray

Devon Murray

Seamus Finnigan

Alfred Enoch

Alfred Enoch

Dean Thomas

Leila Hoffman

Leila Hoffman

Augusta Longbottom (uncredited)

Luke Youngblood

Luke Youngblood

Lee Jordan

Jamie Waylett

Jamie Waylett

Vincent Crabbe

Derek Hough

Derek Hough

Ravenclaw Student (uncredited)

Jimmy Vee

Jimmy Vee

Goblin (uncredited)

Elizabeth Spriggs

Elizabeth Spriggs

The Fat Lady

Dani Harmer

Dani Harmer

Student (uncredited)

Simon Fisher-Becker

Simon Fisher-Becker

Fat Friar

Zoe Sugg

Zoe Sugg

Girl in Potion Class (uncredited)

Kieri Kennedy

Kieri Kennedy

Child at Zoo (uncredited)

Jean Southern

Jean Southern

Dimpled Woman on Train (uncredited)

Danielle Tabor

Danielle Tabor

Angelina Johnson

Leilah Sutherland

Leilah Sutherland

Alicia Spinnet

David Holmes

David Holmes

Adrian Pucey

Will Theakston

Will Theakston

Marcus Flint

Scot Fearn

Scot Fearn

Terrence Higgs

Amy Puglia

Amy Puglia

Miles Bletchley

David Brett

David Brett

Dedalus Diggle (uncredited)

Christina Petrou

Christina Petrou

Amanda (uncredited)

Gemma Sandzer

Gemma Sandzer

Alice (uncredited)

Hazel Showham

Hazel Showham

Septima Vector (uncredited)

Harry Taylor

Harry Taylor

Station Guard (uncredited)

Bernadette Jane Vanderkar

Bernadette Jane Vanderkar

Hogwart's student

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk Bacon

Production Crew

Susie Figgis

Susie Figgis

Casting

Janet Hirshenson

Janet Hirshenson

Casting

Jane Jenkins

Jane Jenkins

Casting

Todd Arnow

Todd Arnow

Associate Producer

Duncan Henderson

Duncan Henderson

Executive Producer

Chris Columbus

Chris Columbus

Executive Producer

David Heyman

David Heyman

Producer

Karen Lindsay-Stewart

Karen Lindsay-Stewart

Casting

Mark Radcliffe

Mark Radcliffe

Executive Producer

Paula DuPré Pesmen

Paula DuPré Pesmen

Associate Producer

Michael Barnathan

Michael Barnathan

Executive Producer

Tanya Seghatchian

Tanya Seghatchian

Co-Producer

Jessie Thiele

Jessie Thiele

Post Production Coordinator

Buffy Hall

Buffy Hall

Casting Assistant

Gary Nixon

Gary Nixon

Production Accountant

Nisha Parti

Nisha Parti

Production Consultant

Paula DuPré Pesmen

Paula DuPré Pesmen

Associate Producer

Julie Orosz

Julie Orosz

Production Manager

David Carrigan

David Carrigan

Assistant Production Manager

Keith Hatcher

Keith Hatcher

Location Manager

Hazel Cook

Hazel Cook

Production Coordinator

Russell Lodge

Russell Lodge

Production Supervisor

Kyle Clark

Kyle Clark

ADR Voice Casting

Louis Elman

Louis Elman

ADR Voice Casting

Alison Odell

Alison Odell

Assistant Production Coordinator

Michael Elson

Michael Elson

Head of Production

Katie Reynolds

Katie Reynolds

Production Secretary

Jessie Thiele Schroeder

Jessie Thiele Schroeder

Post Production Coordinator

Simon Burgess

Simon Burgess

Assistant Location Manager

Chris Bogle

Chris Bogle

Location Assistant

Sue Binfield

Sue Binfield

Location Coordinator

Trevor Chalmers

Trevor Chalmers

Assistant Accountant

Mark Axtell

Mark Axtell

Production Assistant

Joel Román Mendías

Joel Román Mendías

Production Executive

Edited By

Richard Francis-Bruce

Richard Francis-Bruce

Editor

Claus Wehlisch

Claus Wehlisch

Assistant Editor

Colin Ritchie

Colin Ritchie

Dialogue Editor

Jennifer Spenelli

Jennifer Spenelli

First Assistant Editor

Peter Hunt

Peter Hunt

Color Timer

Paul McGhee

Paul McGhee

Digital Color Timer

Costume and Makeup

Judianna Makovsky

Judianna Makovsky

Costume Design

Clare Le Vesconte

Clare Le Vesconte

Makeup Artist

Eithné Fennel

Eithné Fennel

Hair Designer

Amanda Knight

Amanda Knight

Makeup Designer

Rosemary Burrows

Rosemary Burrows

Assistant Costume Designer

Graham Churchyard

Graham Churchyard

Costume Supervisor

Alex Rouse

Alex Rouse

Wigmaker

Mark Coulier

Mark Coulier

Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Jane Body

Jane Body

Hairstylist

Mirela Rupic

Mirela Rupic

Assistant Costume Designer

Martin Mandeville

Martin Mandeville

Costume Coordinator

Lee Clayton

Lee Clayton

Tailor

Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore

Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore

Contact Lens Technician

Darlene Forrester

Darlene Forrester

Hairdresser

Laura Johnson

Laura Johnson

Costume Assistant

Anabel Campbell

Anabel Campbell

Wardrobe Assistant

Sound

John Williams

John Williams

Original Music Composer

Peter Davies

Peter Davies

Musician

Martin Cantwell

Martin Cantwell

Sound Effects Editor

Eddy Joseph

Eddy Joseph

Supervising Sound Editor

Adam Daniel

Adam Daniel

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Kenneth Wannberg

Kenneth Wannberg

Supervising Music Editor

Simon Rhodes

Simon Rhodes

Scoring Mixer

Felicity Cottrell

Felicity Cottrell

Foley Artist

John Midgley

John Midgley

Sound Mixer

Nick Lowe

Nick Lowe

ADR Editor

Peter Myles

Peter Myles

Music Editor

Colin Ritchie

Colin Ritchie

Dialogue Editor

Simon Chase

Simon Chase

Assistant Sound Editor

Ryan Davis

Ryan Davis

Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Edward Karam

Edward Karam

Orchestrator

Julian Pinn

Julian Pinn

Dolby Consultant

Gareth Bull

Gareth Bull

ADR Recordist

Gerard Roche

Gerard Roche

ADR Mixer

June Prinz

June Prinz

Boom Operator

Ed Colver

Ed Colver

Foley Mixer

Jake Jackson

Jake Jackson

Assistant Sound Engineer

Peter Holt

Peter Holt

Foley Editor

Ryan Davis

Ryan Davis

Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects

Jim Berney

Jim Berney

Visual Effects Supervisor

Richard Cole

Richard Cole

Visual Effects Coordinator

Tim Caplan

Tim Caplan

I/O Supervisor

Andy Stevens

Andy Stevens

Visual Effects Camera

Joyce Cox

Joyce Cox

Visual Effects Producer

Peter Nicolai

Peter Nicolai

Animation Coordinator

David Andrews

David Andrews

Animation Supervisor

Hunter Athey

Hunter Athey

CG Animator

John Richardson

John Richardson

Special Effects Supervisor

Alia Agha

Alia Agha

3D Supervisor

Anita Bevelheimer

Anita Bevelheimer

Digital Compositors

Marshall Richard Krasser

Marshall Richard Krasser

Compositing Supervisor

Julia Egerton

Julia Egerton

Compositing Artist

Matthew Glen

Matthew Glen

Additional Visual Effects

Lauren A. Littleton

Lauren A. Littleton

Visual Effects Production Manager

Ivor Middleton

Ivor Middleton

Lead Animator

Jim Davey

Jim Davey

Digital Film Recording

John Weller

John Weller

Senior Modeller

Allison Coit

Allison Coit

Visual Effects Production Assistant

Will Broadbent

Will Broadbent

CG Artist

Andrew Garnet-Lawson

Andrew Garnet-Lawson

Matte Painter

Martin Cook

Martin Cook

Rotoscoping Artist

Camera

John Seale

John Seale

Director of Photography

Robert Palmer

Robert Palmer

Second Assistant Camera

Simon Werry

Simon Werry

Aerial Camera

Peter Mountain

Peter Mountain

Still Photographer

Pete Cavaciuti

Pete Cavaciuti

Camera Operator

Alf Tramontin

Alf Tramontin

Steadicam Operator

Nick Ray

Nick Ray

Key Grip

David Appleby

David Appleby

Best Boy Grip

Ted Deason

Ted Deason

First Assistant Camera

Peter Muncey

Peter Muncey

Grip

Tobias Eedy

Tobias Eedy

Second Assistant Camera

Gary Romaine

Gary Romaine

Dolly Grip

Joe Buxton

Joe Buxton

Libra Head Technician

Janos Jersch

Janos Jersch

Assistant Camera

Alan Harrison

Alan Harrison

Camera Trainee

Lighting

Kevin Edland

Kevin Edland

Gaffer

Dave Ridout

Dave Ridout

Rigging Gaffer

David Appleby

David Appleby

Best Boy Electric

Michael Bradley

Michael Bradley

Electrician

Pauline Ts'o

Pauline Ts'o

Lighting Supervisor

Art Department

Stephanie McMillan

Stephanie McMillan

Set Decoration

Stuart Craig

Stuart Craig

Production Design

Cliff Robinson

Cliff Robinson

Art Direction

Michael Lamont

Michael Lamont

Art Direction

Andrew Ackland-Snow

Andrew Ackland-Snow

Art Direction

Steven Lawrence

Steven Lawrence

Art Direction

Peter Francis

Peter Francis

Art Direction

Lucinda Thomson

Lucinda Thomson

Art Direction

Simon Lamont

Simon Lamont

Art Direction

Dominic Masters

Dominic Masters

Assistant Art Director

Jamie Wilkinson

Jamie Wilkinson

Assistant Property Master

Bryn Court

Bryn Court

Sculptor

Barry Wilkinson

Barry Wilkinson

Property Master

Malcolm Roberts

Malcolm Roberts

Construction Coordinator

Paul Couch

Paul Couch

Standby Painter

Larry Gooch

Larry Gooch

Painter

Lisa Turner

Lisa Turner

Art Department Coordinator

Cyrille Nomberg

Cyrille Nomberg

Production Illustrator

Michael Boone

Michael Boone

Set Designer

Mark Brady

Mark Brady

Supervising Carpenter

Adam Brockbank

Adam Brockbank

Storyboard Artist

Adam Brockbank

Adam Brockbank

Storyboard Artist

Paul Burges

Paul Burges

Dressing Prop

Patrick Casey

Patrick Casey

Construction Buyer

Graham Weames

Graham Weames

Head Carpenter

Lizzi Wilson

Lizzi Wilson

Petty Cash Buyer

Other Crew

David R. Ellis

David R. Ellis

Second Unit Cinematographer

Nigel Brackley

Nigel Brackley

Special Effects

Henry Allen

Henry Allen

Stunts

Greg Powell

Greg Powell

Stunt Coordinator

John Lambert

John Lambert

Makeup Effects

Ian Munro

Ian Munro

Sound Recordist

Steve Browell

Steve Browell

Temp Music Editor

Sandra Frieze

Sandra Frieze

Dialogue Coach

Mira Husseini

Mira Husseini

Set Production Assistant

Barry Wilkinson

Barry Wilkinson

Property Master

Yves De Bono

Yves De Bono

Special Effects Coordinator

Toby Lloyd

Toby Lloyd

Projection

Bob Mercier

Bob Mercier

Sequence Leads

Nicholas Atkinson

Nicholas Atkinson

Visual Effects Editor

Hilmar Koch

Hilmar Koch

Sequence Supervisor

Gary Arthurs

Gary Arthurs

Utility Stunts

Marc Wolff

Marc Wolff

Pilot

Vanessa Davies

Vanessa Davies

Unit Publicist

Bob Bridges

Bob Bridges

Video Assist Operator

Brian Estabrook

Brian Estabrook

Transportation Co-Captain

Mark Brady

Mark Brady

Carpenter

Mark Lambert

Mark Lambert

CG Supervisor

Des Petterson-Jones

Des Petterson-Jones

Chef

Warren Deluce

Warren Deluce

Driver

Mark Marshall

Mark Marshall

Post Production Supervisor

David Nicoll

David Nicoll

Scenic Artist

John Cheeseman

John Cheeseman

Security

Kevin Tengan

Kevin Tengan

Systems Administrators & Support

Brian Hathaway

Brian Hathaway

Transportation Coordinator

David Holmes

David Holmes

Stunt Double

Gary Gero

Gary Gero

Animal Coordinator

James Lamb

James Lamb

Digital Effects Producer

Kevin Wescott

Kevin Wescott

Special Effects Assistant

Michael Durkan

Michael Durkan

Special Effects Technician

Chuck Douglas

Chuck Douglas

Floor Runner

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, check these movies out...