Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
A roaring rampage of revenge.
An assassin is shot by her ruthless employer, Bill, and other members of their assassination circle – but she lives to plot her vengeance.

User rating:

Cast

Quentin Tarantino Quentin Tarantino As: Crazy 88 (uncredited)
Uma Thurman Uma Thurman As: Beatrix "The Bride" Kiddo
Lucy Liu Lucy Liu As: O-Ren Ishii
David Carradine David Carradine As: Bill
Michael Madsen Michael Madsen As: Budd
See More

Storyline

An assassin is shot by her ruthless employer, Bill, and other members of their assassination circle – but she lives to plot her vengeance.


Tagline: A roaring rampage of revenge.
Certification: R

Details

Genres: Action, Crime

Language: English, French, Japanese

Release Date: 10 October 2003

Country: United States

Runtime: 111m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Miramax Films, A Band Apart, Production I.G Inc., CJ Entertainment, Super Cool ManChu

Budget: $30,000,000

Revenue: $180,899,265

External Links

Directed By

Quentin Tarantino

Quentin Tarantino

Director

Martin Kitrosser

Martin Kitrosser

Script Supervisor

Mizuho Nishikubo

Mizuho Nishikubo

Second Unit Director

Doug Walker

Doug Walker

Director

Kazuto Nakazawa

Kazuto Nakazawa

First Assistant Director

Sherrie Liu

Sherrie Liu

Script Supervisor

Liu Yi Jun

Liu Yi Jun

Script Supervisor

William Paul Clark

William Paul Clark

Assistant Director

Susan Eileen Stewart

Susan Eileen Stewart

Script Coordinator

Kennedy Taylor

Kennedy Taylor

First Assistant Director

Jonathan Tex Levitt

Jonathan Tex Levitt

Second Assistant Director

Texas Dave

Texas Dave

Third Assistant Director

Heather I. Denton

Heather I. Denton

Second Second Assistant Director

Ryan Tighe

Ryan Tighe

Additional Second Assistant Director

William Paul Clark 2

William Paul Clark 2

Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Quentin Tarantino

Quentin Tarantino

Writer

Uma Thurman

Uma Thurman

Characters

Cast

Quentin Tarantino

Quentin Tarantino

Crazy 88 (uncredited)

Uma Thurman

Uma Thurman

Beatrix "The Bride" Kiddo

Lucy Liu

Lucy Liu

O-Ren Ishii

David Carradine

David Carradine

Bill

Michael Madsen

Michael Madsen

Budd

Daryl Hannah

Daryl Hannah

Elle Driver

Michael Bowen

Michael Bowen

Buck

Vivica A. Fox

Vivica A. Fox

Vernita Green

Michael Parks

Michael Parks

Earl McGraw

Shin'ichi Chiba

Shin'ichi Chiba

Hattori Hanzo

Chiaki Kuriyama

Chiaki Kuriyama

Gogo Yubari

Julie Dreyfus

Julie Dreyfus

Sofie Fatale

Jun Kunimura

Jun Kunimura

Tanaka

Kazuki Kitamura

Kazuki Kitamura

Crazy 88

Akaji Maro

Akaji Maro

Boss Ozawah

Ambrosia Kelley

Ambrosia Kelley

Nikki Bell

Christopher Allen Nelson

Christopher Allen Nelson

The Groom (uncredited)

Shun Sugata

Shun Sugata

Boss Benta

Ai Maeda

Ai Maeda

O-Ren (anime sequence) (voice)

Jonathan Loughran

Jonathan Loughran

Trucker

Sakichi Satō

Sakichi Satō

Charlie Brown

Stevo Polyi

Stevo Polyi

Tim (uncredited)

Yoshiyuki Morishita

Yoshiyuki Morishita

Tokyo Business Man

James Parks

James Parks

Edgar McGraw

Issey Takahashi

Issey Takahashi

Crazy 88

Issei Takahashi

Issei Takahashi

Crazy 88

Yoji Tanaka

Yoji Tanaka

Crazy 88

Sō Yamanaka

Sō Yamanaka

Crazy 88

Hikaru Midorikawa

Hikaru Midorikawa

Pretty Riki (anime sequence) (voice)

Kenji Ohba

Kenji Ohba

Bald Guy (Sushi Shop)

Shu Lan Tuan

Shu Lan Tuan

Okinawa Airline Ticket Agent

Gordon Liu Chia-Hui

Gordon Liu Chia-Hui

Johnny Mo

Yuki Kazamatsuri

Yuki Kazamatsuri

Proprietor

Naomi Kusumi

Naomi Kusumi

Boss Matsumoto (anime sequence) (voice)

Juri Manase

Juri Manase

Crazy 88 #6 (Girl)

Sachiko Fujii

Sachiko Fujii

The 5, 6, 7, 8's

Goro Daimon

Goro Daimon

Boss Honda

Zhang Jin Zhan

Zhang Jin Zhan

Boss Orgami

Tetsuro Shimaguchi

Tetsuro Shimaguchi

Crazy 88 #1 (Miki)

Julie Manase

Julie Manase

Crazy 88 #6 (Girl)

Hu Xiaohui

Hu Xiaohui

Young 88 (Spanked Boy)

Production Crew

Bob Weinstein

Bob Weinstein

Executive Producer

Julie Dreyfus

Julie Dreyfus

Casting Associate

Lawrence Bender

Lawrence Bender

Producer

Koko Maeda

Koko Maeda

Associate Producer

Johanna Ray

Johanna Ray

Casting

Mitsuhisa Ishikawa

Mitsuhisa Ishikawa

Executive Producer

Erica Steinberg

Erica Steinberg

Executive Producer

Kwame Parker

Kwame Parker

Associate Producer

E. Bennett Walsh

E. Bennett Walsh

Executive Producer

Harvey Weinstein

Harvey Weinstein

Executive Producer

Katsuji Morishita

Katsuji Morishita

Producer

Ted Gidlow

Ted Gidlow

Post Production Coordinator

Jerome Ro Brooks

Jerome Ro Brooks

Casting Assistant

Motoki Ishida

Motoki Ishida

Production Manager

Douglas Dresser

Douglas Dresser

Location Manager

Akira Morii

Akira Morii

Location Manager

David Greenbaum

David Greenbaum

Executive Assistant

Dede Nickerson

Dede Nickerson

Associate Producer

Rachael Lin Gallaghan

Rachael Lin Gallaghan

Assistant Production Coordinator

Cornelia Ryan

Cornelia Ryan

Unit Production Manager

Arturo del Río

Arturo del Río

Unit Production Manager

Katsumi Furuhashi

Katsumi Furuhashi

Production Accountant

Jennifer S. Deayton

Jennifer S. Deayton

Production Coordinator

Carlos A. Aragon

Carlos A. Aragon

Assistant Location Manager

Sue Smith

Sue Smith

Production Secretary

Rich King

Rich King

Extras Casting

Rui Kuroki

Rui Kuroki

Assistant Production Manager

Andrew Blau

Andrew Blau

Travel Coordinator

Go Abe

Go Abe

Production Assistant

Beverly Jusi

Beverly Jusi

First Assistant Accountant

Edward Poveda

Edward Poveda

Payroll Accountant

Hiroyuki Nakano

Hiroyuki Nakano

Accountant

Jerry Carville

Jerry Carville

Assistant Accountant

Ryutaro Ishimori

Ryutaro Ishimori

Key Production Assistant

Sean Carville

Sean Carville

Second Assistant Accountant

Edited By

Sally Menke

Sally Menke

Editor

Joan Sobel

Joan Sobel

First Assistant Editor

Greg D'Auria

Greg D'Auria

Assistant Editor

Frederick H. Stahly

Frederick H. Stahly

Dialogue Editor

Michael Hertlein

Michael Hertlein

Dialogue Editor

Katrina Siegmund

Katrina Siegmund

Dialogue Editor

Jennifer Hall Lee

Jennifer Hall Lee

Digital Intermediate

Aaron Denenberg

Aaron Denenberg

Negative Cutter

Stephanie Ito

Stephanie Ito

Digital Intermediate Producer

Costume and Makeup

Debbie Zoller

Debbie Zoller

Key Makeup Artist

Ilona Herman

Ilona Herman

Hairstylist

Catherine Marie Thomas

Catherine Marie Thomas

Costume Design

Noriko Watanabe

Noriko Watanabe

Hairstylist

Scott Patton

Scott Patton

Makeup Designer

Kumiko Ogawa

Kumiko Ogawa

Costume Design

Helen Monaghan

Helen Monaghan

Costume Supervisor

Kanani Wolf

Kanani Wolf

Set Costumer

Heba Thorisdottir

Heba Thorisdottir

Makeup Department Head

Daniel Grant North

Daniel Grant North

Costume Supervisor

Victoria Wood

Victoria Wood

Wigmaker

Emanuel Millar

Emanuel Millar

Key Hair Stylist

Mark Zunino

Mark Zunino

Costume Design

Alexander AD

Alexander AD

Costume Design

David Ladish

David Ladish

Set Dressing Artist

Lisa Bojarski

Lisa Bojarski

Costumer

Amy Lin

Amy Lin

Wardrobe Assistant

Sound

RZA

RZA

Original Music Composer

Scott Martin Gershin

Scott Martin Gershin

Supervising Sound Editor

Harry Cohen

Harry Cohen

Sound Designer

Bob Beher

Bob Beher

Sound Editor

Dino Dimuro

Dino Dimuro

Sound Effects Editor

Nerses Gezalyan

Nerses Gezalyan

Foley Mixer

James Moriana

James Moriana

Foley Artist

Branden Spencer

Branden Spencer

First Assistant Sound Editor

Jeffrey Wilhoit

Jeffrey Wilhoit

Foley Artist

Tom Hartig

Tom Hartig

Boom Operator

Frederick H. Stahly

Frederick H. Stahly

Dialogue Editor

Michael Hertlein

Michael Hertlein

Dialogue Editor

Wylie Stateman

Wylie Stateman

Supervising Sound Editor

Katrina Siegmund

Katrina Siegmund

Dialogue Editor

Peter Michael Sullivan

Peter Michael Sullivan

Sound Designer

Jay B. Richardson

Jay B. Richardson

Music Editor

Michael Minkler

Michael Minkler

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Hugh Waddell

Hugh Waddell

ADR Supervisor

Greg Steele

Greg Steele

ADR Mixer

Eddie Bydalek

Eddie Bydalek

Sound Mix Technician

Michelle Kuznetsky

Michelle Kuznetsky

Music Supervisor

Mary Ramos

Mary Ramos

Music Supervisor

Mark Ulano

Mark Ulano

Production Sound Mixer

John Bires

John Bires

Sound Engineer

Mike Hurst

Mike Hurst

Assistant Sound Editor

Daniel R. Kerr

Daniel R. Kerr

Sound

Roger Morris

Roger Morris

ADR Recordist

Craig S. Jaeger

Craig S. Jaeger

Foley Editor

Adam Blantz

Adam Blantz

Utility Sound

Wendi Morris

Wendi Morris

Music Coordinator

Visual Effects

Frankie Chung

Frankie Chung

Visual Effects Supervisor

Mahiro Maeda

Mahiro Maeda

Animation

Junichi Uematsu

Junichi Uematsu

Animation

Katsuhito Ishii

Katsuhito Ishii

Animation Director

Shou Tajima

Shou Tajima

Character Designer

Frankie Chung

Frankie Chung

Visual Effects Supervisor

Mitsuo Iso

Mitsuo Iso

Animation

Tommy Tom

Tommy Tom

Visual Effects Supervisor

Shinya Ohira

Shinya Ohira

Animation

Eiji Ishimoto

Eiji Ishimoto

Animation

Sushio

Sushio

Animation

Yasunori Miyazawa

Yasunori Miyazawa

Animation

Yutaka Sakamoto

Yutaka Sakamoto

Animation Manager

Keiichi Sasajima

Keiichi Sasajima

Animation

Hideki Takahashi

Hideki Takahashi

Animation

Takaaki Yamashita

Takaaki Yamashita

Animation

Kelly Bumbarger

Kelly Bumbarger

Digital Compositors

Jason Gustafson

Jason Gustafson

Special Effects Supervisor

Jaime Norman

Jaime Norman

Visual Effects Production Manager

Camera

Robert Richardson

Robert Richardson

Director of Photography

Larry McConkey

Larry McConkey

Steadicam Operator

Andrew Cooper

Andrew Cooper

Still Photographer

Bruce Del Castillo

Bruce Del Castillo

Grip

Jessica Miglio

Jessica Miglio

Camera Production Assistant

Jamie Felz

Jamie Felz

First Assistant Camera

Herb Ault

Herb Ault

Key Grip

Greg Fausak

Greg Fausak

Best Boy Grip

Julie Helton

Julie Helton

Camera Loader

Antonio V. Garrido

Antonio V. Garrido

Dolly Grip

Melanie C. Brown

Melanie C. Brown

Assistant Camera

Greg Fausak

Greg Fausak

Best Boy Grip

Jasmine Yuen Carrucan

Jasmine Yuen Carrucan

Second Assistant Camera

Lighting

Ian Kincaid

Ian Kincaid

Gaffer

John R. Manocchia

John R. Manocchia

Rigging Gaffer

Greg Fausak

Greg Fausak

Best Boy Electric

Khan Griffith

Khan Griffith

Electrician

Preston A. Adams

Preston A. Adams

Lighting Technician

Carlos Escobar

Carlos Escobar

Rigging Grip

Art Department

David Wasco

David Wasco

Production Design

Yohei Taneda

Yohei Taneda

Production Design

Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Set Decoration

Yoshihito Akatsuka

Yoshihito Akatsuka

Set Decoration

Steve Joyner

Steve Joyner

Property Master

Daniel Bradford

Daniel Bradford

Art Direction

Minoru Nishida

Minoru Nishida

Art Direction

Shou Tajima

Shou Tajima

Art Department Manager

Cao Juiping

Cao Juiping

Art Direction

Takashi Sasaki

Takashi Sasaki

Set Designer

Mary Saisselin

Mary Saisselin

Set Designer

Hidefumi Hanatani

Hidefumi Hanatani

Art Direction

Lu Yo Lui

Lu Yo Lui

Art Direction

Peter Davidson

Peter Davidson

Set Designer

Gretchen Engel

Gretchen Engel

Art Department Coordinator

Brett C. Smith

Brett C. Smith

Leadman

Edward J. Borasch Jr

Edward J. Borasch Jr

Assistant Property Master

Eriko Miyagawa

Eriko Miyagawa

Art Department Assistant

Steve Borgese

Steve Borgese

Greensman

John Stone

John Stone

Construction Coordinator

Jeff Plauster

Jeff Plauster

Construction Foreman

Michael Spitaletto

Michael Spitaletto

Painter

Satoko Saito

Satoko Saito

Assistant Art Director

Laurel Pickering

Laurel Pickering

Lead Painter

Marie Healy

Marie Healy

Location Scout

Ayako Sakahara

Ayako Sakahara

Production Illustrator

Elizabeth Norton

Elizabeth Norton

Standby Painter

David Ladish

David Ladish

Set Dresser

Juning Li

Juning Li

Art Department Assistant

Kei Itsutsuji

Kei Itsutsuji

Assistant Set Designer

Ellen C. Troy

Ellen C. Troy

Construction Buyer

Phill Zagajewski

Phill Zagajewski

Creative Director

Norm Hvam

Norm Hvam

Graphic Designer

Marcus Epps

Marcus Epps

Swing

Other Crew

Robert Rodriguez

Robert Rodriguez

Thanks

John Hartigan

John Hartigan

Special Effects Coordinator

Steve Joyner

Steve Joyner

Property Master

Zoë Bell

Zoë Bell

Stunt Double

Ken Lesco

Ken Lesco

Utility Stunts

Peter Bogdanovich

Peter Bogdanovich

Thanks

Gregory Nicotero

Gregory Nicotero

Makeup Effects

Howard Berger

Howard Berger

Makeup Effects

Toshihiko Nishikubo

Toshihiko Nishikubo

Second Unit Cinematographer

Glenn Cannon

Glenn Cannon

Video Assist Operator

Corey Pritchett

Corey Pritchett

Special Effects Coordinator

Keith Adams

Keith Adams

Stunt Coordinator

Derek Raser

Derek Raser

Transportation Coordinator

Will Casey

Will Casey

Unit Publicist

James Logan

James Logan

Stunts

Archie Hankins

Archie Hankins

Carpenter

Vincent Joseph Flaherty

Vincent Joseph Flaherty

Armorer

Stephen Dudycha

Stephen Dudycha

Set Production Assistant

D.A. Young

D.A. Young

Additional Music

Paul Abraham

Paul Abraham

Craft Service

Robert Aaron Brown

Robert Aaron Brown

Driver

Nina Chien

Nina Chien

Loader

Don Feeney

Don Feeney

Picture Car Coordinator

Ian Elias

Ian Elias

Post Production Assistant

Peter Mavromates

Peter Mavromates

Post Production Supervisor

Rome Duval

Rome Duval

Propmaker

Jennifer A. Bolitho

Jennifer A. Bolitho

Scenic Artist

Elida Cerda

Elida Cerda

Set Medic

Leslie Yeransian

Leslie Yeransian

Stand In

Sho Brown

Sho Brown

Stunts

Bruce Callahan

Bruce Callahan

Transportation Co-Captain

Satya Bellord

Satya Bellord

Stunts

Rob Moses

Rob Moses

Fight Choreographer

Charlie Estepp

Charlie Estepp

Stunts

Ty Williams

Ty Williams

Stunt Driver

Jack Jennings

Jack Jennings

Special Effects Technician

Alan Schwartz

Alan Schwartz

Assistant Craft Service

Junichiro Aki

Junichiro Aki

Technical Advisor

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Kill Bill: Vol. 1, check these movies out...