Twisters (2024)
Twisters (2024)
Chase. Ride. Survive.
As storm season intensifies, the paths of former storm chaser Kate Carter and reckless social-media superstar Tyler Owens collide when terrifying phenomena never seen before are unleashed. The pair and their competing teams find themselves squarely in the paths of multiple storm systems converging over central Oklahoma in the fight of their lives.

User rating:


Cast

Daisy Edgar-Jones Daisy Edgar-Jones As: Kate Carter
Glen Powell Glen Powell As: Tyler Owens
Anthony Ramos Anthony Ramos As: Javi
Brandon Perea Brandon Perea As: Boone
Maura Tierney Maura Tierney As: Cathy
See More

Storyline

As storm season intensifies, the paths of former storm chaser Kate Carter and reckless social-media superstar Tyler Owens collide when terrifying phenomena never seen before are unleashed. The pair and their competing teams find themselves squarely in the paths of multiple storm systems converging over central Oklahoma in the fight of their lives.


Tagline: Chase. Ride. Survive.
Certification: PG-13

Details

Genres: Action, Adventure, Thriller

Language: English

Release Date: 10 July 2024

Country: US

Runtime: 117m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Universal Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Amblin Entertainment, The Kennedy/Marshall Company, Domain Entertainment

Budget: $155,000,000

Revenue: $10,987,216

External Links

Cast

Daisy Edgar-Jones

Daisy Edgar-Jones

Kate Carter

Glen Powell

Glen Powell

Tyler Owens

Anthony Ramos

Anthony Ramos

Javi

Brandon Perea

Brandon Perea

Boone

Maura Tierney

Maura Tierney

Cathy

Harry Hadden-Paton

Harry Hadden-Paton

Ben

Sasha Lane

Sasha Lane

Lily

Daryl McCormack

Daryl McCormack

Jeb

Kiernan Shipka

Kiernan Shipka

Addy

Nik Dodani

Nik Dodani

Praveen

David Corenswet

David Corenswet

Scott

Tunde Adebimpe

Tunde Adebimpe

Dexter

Katy O'Brian

Katy O'Brian

Dani

David Born

David Born

Riggs

Paul Scheer

Paul Scheer

Airport Traffic Police

Laura Poe

Laura Poe

Debra

Austin Bullock

Austin Bullock

Manny

Stephen Oyoung

Stephen Oyoung

Mike

Alex Kingi

Alex Kingi

Peter

Chris Adrien

Chris Adrien

Andy

Samantha Ireland

Samantha Ireland

Mother

Aila Grey

Aila Grey

Toddler Girl

Jeff Swearingen

Jeff Swearingen

Desk Clerk

James Paxton

James Paxton

Cody

Lily Smith

Lily Smith

Kayleigh

Randy Ballard

Randy Ballard

Rodeo Security

Ashley Moss

Ashley Moss

Crystal Springs Reporter

Mike Morgan

Mike Morgan

OKC Meteorologist

Emily Sutton

Emily Sutton

OKC Meteorologist

Julie Oliver-Touchstone

Julie Oliver-Touchstone

Local Crystal Springs Woman

Austin Brooks

Austin Brooks

El Reno Cop

Darryl Cox

Darryl Cox

Trailer Salesperson

Douglas Seok

Douglas Seok

Daebak Chaser

Ben Snow

Ben Snow

Australian Tourist

Ashley Jay Sandberg

Ashley Jay Sandberg

OKC Airport PA

Clay Edward Jones

Clay Edward Jones

Storm Survivor

Victoria Angelina Cruz

Victoria Angelina Cruz

Storm Survivor

Ben Scott

Ben Scott

NYC Cab Driver

Capri O'Neill

Capri O'Neill

Tessa Elaine

Livia Chung

Livia Chung

The 'Whoa' Kid

Chris Zurcher

Chris Zurcher

Derek

Maxim Helmerich

Maxim Helmerich

Medford Motel Musician

Ken Pomeroy

Ken Pomeroy

Medford Motel Musician

James McAlister

James McAlister

Medford Motel Musician

Damien Lodes

Damien Lodes

Tulsa Meteorologist

Jennifer Rader

Jennifer Rader

Crystal Springs Police Officer

Shaun Maher

Shaun Maher

Rodeo Announcer

Tyler Kijac

Tyler Kijac

Arena Announcer

Daniel Fortman

Daniel Fortman

Cowboy

Rick Smith

Rick Smith

National Weather Service Meteorologist

Kevin Kelleher

Kevin Kelleher

Cotton Candy Vendor

Directed By

Lee Isaac Chung

Lee Isaac Chung

Director

Mike Gunther

Mike Gunther

Second Unit Director

David H. Venghaus Jr.

David H. Venghaus Jr.

First Assistant Director

Eric Glasser

Eric Glasser

Second Unit First Assistant Director

Laura Hoyt

Laura Hoyt

Additional Second Assistant Director

Casey O'Neill

Casey O'Neill

Second Unit Director

Jeff Overfield

Jeff Overfield

Second Assistant Director

Brian Savercool

Brian Savercool

Second Second Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Production Crew

Frank Marshall

Frank Marshall

Producer

Sara Scott

Sara Scott

Executive In Charge Of Production

Patrick Crowley

Patrick Crowley

Producer

James R. McAllister

James R. McAllister

Unit Production Manager

Daryl Baboulis-Gyscek

Daryl Baboulis-Gyscek

Casting Assistant

Chris Freihofer

Chris Freihofer

Local Casting

Luke Cypert

Luke Cypert

Location Assistant

Jason Gorman

Jason Gorman

Assistant Location Manager

Cait Murray

Cait Murray

Assistant Location Manager

Joseph Stargensky

Joseph Stargensky

Location Manager

Gary Thomas Williams

Gary Thomas Williams

Production Driver

Anders Ahlander

Anders Ahlander

Production Assistant

Kolton Berry

Kolton Berry

Production Assistant

Brent Billingsley

Brent Billingsley

Production Assistant

Sarai Bocanegra

Sarai Bocanegra

Production Assistant

Trey Brite

Trey Brite

Production Assistant

Greg Brohamer

Greg Brohamer

Payroll Accountant

Steve Cainas

Steve Cainas

Production Coordinator

Dakota Friend

Dakota Friend

Production Assistant

Brent Ryan Green

Brent Ryan Green

Production Consultant

Kylen Grubbs

Kylen Grubbs

Production Assistant

Hayden Hutchins

Hayden Hutchins

Production Assistant

Dalton Jenks

Dalton Jenks

Production Assistant

Sam McClure

Sam McClure

Production Assistant

Jenn Ross

Jenn Ross

First Assistant Accountant

Katherine Silva

Katherine Silva

Production Accountant

Sunny Summan

Sunny Summan

Second Assistant Accountant

Steven Spielberg

Steven Spielberg

Executive Producer

Thomas Hayslip

Thomas Hayslip

Executive Producer

Ashley Jay Sandberg

Ashley Jay Sandberg

Executive Producer

Edited By

Costume and Makeup

Eunice Jera Lee

Eunice Jera Lee

Costume Design

Miki Caporusso

Miki Caporusso

Hairstylist

Alexandra Ford

Alexandra Ford

Hairstylist

Hannah Gates

Hannah Gates

Makeup Artist

Teresa Luz

Teresa Luz

Makeup Artist

Gloria Pasqua Casny

Gloria Pasqua Casny

Hair Department Head

Dalton Spence

Dalton Spence

Makeup Artist

Joseph Teagle

Joseph Teagle

On Set Dresser

D.J. Castillo

D.J. Castillo

Set Costumer

Jacob Conger

Jacob Conger

Costume Coordinator

Gloria Guerrero

Gloria Guerrero

Tailor

Daysan Macom

Daysan Macom

Set Costumer

Lindsay Newton

Lindsay Newton

Assistant Costume Designer

Sound

Devendra Cleary

Devendra Cleary

Production Sound Mixer

Brian Gililland

Brian Gililland

Sound

Patrick Martens

Patrick Martens

Boom Operator

Grant Provence

Grant Provence

Sound Mixer

Benjamin Wallfisch

Benjamin Wallfisch

Original Music Composer

Bailey Zimmerman

Bailey Zimmerman

Songs

Al Nelson

Al Nelson

Supervising Sound Editor

Bjørn Ole Schroeder

Bjørn Ole Schroeder

Supervising Sound Editor

Christopher Boyes

Christopher Boyes

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Pete Horner

Pete Horner

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects

Mark G. Soper

Mark G. Soper

Visual Effects Producer

Danny Koerber

Danny Koerber

Visual Effects

Kamryn Lee

Kamryn Lee

Visual Effects Production Assistant

Preston Mohr

Preston Mohr

Visual Effects Coordinator

Ben O'Brien

Ben O'Brien

Compositing Supervisor

Jason Porter

Jason Porter

Visual Effects Supervisor

Nicholas M. Reynolds

Nicholas M. Reynolds

Visual Effects

Matthew Silver Schitkovitz

Matthew Silver Schitkovitz

Visual Effects Production Manager

Ben Snow

Ben Snow

Visual Effects Supervisor

Florian Witzel

Florian Witzel

Visual Effects Supervisor

Damian Temporale

Damian Temporale

Visual Effects Producer

Camera

Erik F. Hill

Erik F. Hill

Grip

Dan Mindel

Dan Mindel

Director of Photography

Joey Aliberto

Joey Aliberto

First Assistant Camera

Hans Bjerno

Hans Bjerno

Aerial Director of Photography

Will DaRosa

Will DaRosa

Camera Operator

Ernest Dickerson Jr.

Ernest Dickerson Jr.

Second Assistant "B" Camera

Eric Dvorsky

Eric Dvorsky

Aerial Camera Technician

Josh Friz

Josh Friz

"B" Camera Operator

Josh Friz

Josh Friz

Steadicam Operator

Melinda Sue Gordon

Melinda Sue Gordon

Still Photographer

Cameron A. Keidell

Cameron A. Keidell

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Colleen Mleziva

Colleen Mleziva

Second Assistant "B" Camera

Blake Sams

Blake Sams

Drone Pilot

John Trapman

John Trapman

Aerial Director of Photography

Satoshi Yamazaki

Satoshi Yamazaki

Best Boy Grip

Rio Noel Zumwalt

Rio Noel Zumwalt

Second Assistant "C" Camera

Lighting

John Alcera

John Alcera

Lighting Technician

Evan Aurelio

Evan Aurelio

Lighting Technician

Aaron Bracetty

Aaron Bracetty

Lighting Technician

Clay Caldwell

Clay Caldwell

Rigging Grip

Gregory Doi

Gregory Doi

Chief Lighting Technician

Amanda Eckle

Amanda Eckle

Lighting Technician

Chachie Hood

Chachie Hood

Electrician

Jonathan Huggins

Jonathan Huggins

Lighting Programmer

Greg Lopez

Greg Lopez

Best Boy Electric

R Michael Sasser

R Michael Sasser

Rigging Grip

Jeffry Schimpf

Jeffry Schimpf

Rigging Grip

John Vecchio

John Vecchio

Gaffer

Micheal Willbanks

Micheal Willbanks

Electrician

Art Department

Patrick M. Sullivan

Patrick M. Sullivan

Production Design

Ryan Grossheim

Ryan Grossheim

Art Direction

Jessie Haddad

Jessie Haddad

Art Direction

Oana Bogdan Miller

Oana Bogdan Miller

Supervising Art Director

Domenic Silvestri

Domenic Silvestri

Art Direction

Missy Parker

Missy Parker

Set Decoration

Jennifer Herbel

Jennifer Herbel

Set Decoration Buyer

Andrew Layton

Andrew Layton

Set Designer

Nikolai Loveikis

Nikolai Loveikis

Assistant Art Director

Ron Mason

Ron Mason

Set Designer

Caleb Packer

Caleb Packer

Set Dresser

Stephen Christensen

Stephen Christensen

Art Direction

Shane Baxley

Shane Baxley

Concept Artist

Jason Bedig

Jason Bedig

Leadman

Andrew J. Beller

Andrew J. Beller

Art Department Trainee

Brian Benavides

Brian Benavides

Construction Coordinator

Maren Brown

Maren Brown

Assistant Art Director

Derek Dubyak

Derek Dubyak

Set Dresser

Molly Hunter Flick

Molly Hunter Flick

Art Department Coordinator

Kelsey Garrett

Kelsey Garrett

Set Designer

Greg Gonzalez

Greg Gonzalez

Property Master

Ethan Goodwin

Ethan Goodwin

Assistant Set Decoration

Emily Hoebing

Emily Hoebing

Set Dresser

Michael C. West

Michael C. West

Props

James Isaacson

James Isaacson

Props

Jordan Kinman

Jordan Kinman

Set Dresser

Ashli Lung

Ashli Lung

Set Decoration Buyer

Victor James Martinez

Victor James Martinez

Concept Artist

Daniela Medeiros

Daniela Medeiros

Assistant Art Director

Rianna Nauni

Rianna Nauni

Set Decorating Coordinator

Cristina Patterson

Cristina Patterson

Art Department Assistant

Sunnie Robinson

Sunnie Robinson

Set Decoration Buyer

Marco Rubeo

Marco Rubeo

Set Designer

Nicholas Scott

Nicholas Scott

Set Designer

Adee Serrao

Adee Serrao

Graphic Designer

Bridget Shaw

Bridget Shaw

Storyboard Artist

Aubrey Thurman

Aubrey Thurman

Art Department Assistant

Brett Northcutt

Brett Northcutt

Concept Artist

Sara Alread

Sara Alread

Location Scout

Eleni Micha Fleming

Eleni Micha Fleming

Location Scout

Other Crew

Zack Duhame

Zack Duhame

Stunts

Casey O'Neill

Casey O'Neill

Stunt Coordinator

Ashley Nicole Hudson

Ashley Nicole Hudson

Stunts

Chris Adrien

Chris Adrien

Stunts

Mahsa Ahmadi

Mahsa Ahmadi

Stunt Double

Tessa Anderson

Tessa Anderson

Stunt Double

Dean Bailey

Dean Bailey

Stunt Driver

Hannah Betts

Hannah Betts

Stunts

Jon Bielich

Jon Bielich

Stunt Double

Troy Brown

Troy Brown

Stunt Coordinator

Brooke Coleman

Brooke Coleman

Stunts

Aja Frary

Aja Frary

Stunts

Justin Gant

Justin Gant

Stunts

Levi Gilbert

Levi Gilbert

Stunts

Al Goto

Al Goto

Stunts

Gattlin Griffith

Gattlin Griffith

Stunts

Chad Guerrero

Chad Guerrero

Stunt Double

Thomas Robinson Harper

Thomas Robinson Harper

Stunts

Kiralee Hayashi

Kiralee Hayashi

Stunts

Dylan Hice

Dylan Hice

Stunts

Tim James

Tim James

Stunts

Nailah Johnson

Nailah Johnson

Stunts

Mandy Kowalski

Mandy Kowalski

Stunts

John Koyama

John Koyama

Stunts

Efka Kvaraciejus

Efka Kvaraciejus

Stunts

Scott Lang

Scott Lang

Stunts

Malosi Leonard

Malosi Leonard

Stunts

Quinn McPherson

Quinn McPherson

Stunts

Brandy Lewis

Brandy Lewis

Stunt Driver

Cody Mackie

Cody Mackie

Stunt Double

Kurt Nelson

Kurt Nelson

Stunts

Vinny O'Brien

Vinny O'Brien

Stunts

Sydney Olson

Sydney Olson

Stunts

Justin Parks

Justin Parks

Stunts

James Peyton

James Peyton

Stunt Driver

David Pinter

David Pinter

Stunts

Travis Quist

Travis Quist

Stunts

Matthew Rugetti

Matthew Rugetti

Stunts

Ryan Ryusaki

Ryan Ryusaki

Stunts

Brittany Servidio

Brittany Servidio

Stunts

Brett Sheerin

Brett Sheerin

Stunts

Chris Silcox

Chris Silcox

Stunts

Karin Silvestri

Karin Silvestri

Stunts

Dena Sodano

Dena Sodano

Stunt Double

CJ Stuart

CJ Stuart

Stunts

Mark Weinhandl

Mark Weinhandl

Stunts

Nico Woulard

Nico Woulard

Stunts

Mallory Thompson

Mallory Thompson

Stunt Double

Chad B. Daring

Chad B. Daring

Drone Operator

Matthew Ewing

Matthew Ewing

Loader

Arthur Lung

Arthur Lung

Video Assist Operator

Caden McMahon

Caden McMahon

Drone Operator

Bradford Ralston

Bradford Ralston

Video Assist Operator

Warren Hickman

Warren Hickman

Visual Effects Editor

Angela Lunardi

Angela Lunardi

Driver

Kourtney Ryann

Kourtney Ryann

Cast Driver

Amanda Brand

Amanda Brand

Unit Publicist

Preda Crowl

Preda Crowl

Set Production Assistant

Michael D. Kish

Michael D. Kish

Set Production Assistant

Leah Newberg

Leah Newberg

Set Production Assistant

Sullivan Rutherford

Sullivan Rutherford

Set Production Assistant

Dov Urie-Lanman

Dov Urie-Lanman

Set Production Assistant

Jeanie King

Jeanie King

Executive Visual Effects Producer

Josh Lynch

Josh Lynch

Catering

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Twisters, check these movies out...