User rating:
Cast
James McAvoy | As: Wesley Gibson | |
Angelina Jolie | As: Fox | |
Morgan Freeman | As: Sloan | |
Terence Stamp | As: Pekwarsky | |
Thomas Kretschmann | As: Cross |
Storyline
Doormat Wesley Gibson discovers that his recently murdered father - who Wesley never knew - belonged to a secret guild of assassins. After a leather-clad sexpot drafts Wesley into the society, he hones his innate killing skills and turns avenger.
Tagline: | Choose your destiny. |
Certification: | 18 |
Details
Genres: Action, Thriller, Crime
Language: English
Release Date: 19 June 2008
Country: DE, US
Runtime: 110m
Company Credits
Company: Kickstart Entertainment, Universal Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment, Marc Platt Productions, Top Cow Productions, Relativity Media, Ringerike Zweite Filmproduktion, Revolution Sun Studios, Bazelevs Production, Studio 414
Budget: $75,000,000
Revenue: $342,463,063
External Links
Cast
James McAvoy |
Wesley Gibson |
|
Angelina Jolie |
Fox |
|
Morgan Freeman |
Sloan |
|
Terence Stamp |
Pekwarsky |
|
Thomas Kretschmann |
Cross |
|
Common |
The Gunsmith |
|
Kristen Hager |
Cathy |
|
Marc Warren |
The Repairman |
|
David O'Hara |
Mr. X |
|
Dato Bakhtadze |
The Butcher |
|
Konstantin Khabenskiy |
The Exterminator |
|
Chris Pratt |
Barry |
|
Lorna Scott |
Janice |
|
Sophiya Haque |
Puya |
|
Brian Caspe |
The Pharmacist |
|
Mark O'Neal |
Co-Worker |
|
Bridget McManus |
Check-Out Girl |
|
Brad Calcaterra |
Assassin (uncredited) |
|
Mike Whyte |
Businessman (uncredited) |
|
Claudia DiBiccari |
Pedestrian (uncredited) |
|
Julia Copeland |
Driver (uncredited) |
Directed By
Timur Bekmambetov |
Director |
|
Luc Etienne |
First Assistant Director |
|
Lori Wyant |
Script Supervisor |
|
Dmitry Kiselev |
Second Unit Director |
|
Mic Rodgers |
Second Unit Director |
|
Writing Credits
Chris Morgan |
Screenplay |
|
Michael Brandt |
Screenplay |
|
Derek Haas |
Screenplay |
|
Mark Millar |
Comic Book |
|
J.G. Jones |
Comic Book |
|
Production Crew
Jason Netter |
Producer |
|
Jeff Kirschenbaum |
Executive Producer |
|
Roger Birnbaum |
Executive Producer |
|
Geyer Kosinski |
Executive Producer |
|
Jim Lemley |
Producer |
|
Adam Siegel |
Executive Producer |
|
Marc Silvestri |
Executive Producer |
|
Iain Smith |
Producer |
|
Gary Barber |
Executive Producer |
|
Mindy Marin |
Casting |
|
Marc Platt |
Producer |
|
Sally French |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Sally French |
Co-Producer |
|
Jared LeBoff |
Co-Producer |
|
Edited By
David Brenner |
Editor |
|
Dallas Puett |
Additional Editing |
|
Samuel Craven |
Additional Editing |
|
Costume and Makeup
Varvara Avdyushko |
Costume Design |
|
Giovanni Casalnuovo |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Stanislava Šlosserová |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Gregory B. Peña |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Frances Hannon |
Makeup Designer |
|
Julie Dartnell |
Makeup Artist |
|
Carmel Jackson |
Makeup Artist |
|
Gemma Richards |
Makeup Artist |
|
Adéla Robová |
Makeup Artist |
|
Nancy Hancock |
Makeup Artist |
|
Linda de Vetta |
Makeup Artist |
|
René Stejskal |
Makeup Designer |
|
Frances Hannon |
Hair Designer |
|
Carmel Jackson |
Hairstylist |
|
Julie Dartnell |
Hairstylist |
|
Adéla Robová |
Hairstylist |
|
Gemma Richards |
Hairstylist |
|
Sound
Danny Elfman |
Original Music Composer |
|
Frank A. Montaño |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Wylie Stateman |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Chris Jenkins |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Petr Forejt |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Jon Farhat |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Juliette Yager |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Craig Lyn |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Mitchell Amundsen |
Director of Photography |
|
Rick James |
Camera Trainee |
|
John Toll |
Additional Photography |
|
George Richmond |
Camera Operator |
|
George Richmond |
Steadicam Operator |
Lighting
Art Department
John Myhre |
Production Design |
|
David Baxa |
Art Direction |
|
Patrick M. Sullivan |
Art Direction |
|
Martin Vačkář |
Art Direction |
|
Richard Roberts |
Set Decoration |
|
Tomas Voth |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Chris Cleek |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Bara Bucherova |
Assistant Set Decoration |
|
Katerina Koutská |
Set Designer |
|
David Vondrasek |
Set Designer |
|
Frantisek Weber |
Set Designer |
|
Steven M. Saylor |
Set Designer |
|
Allan M. Fleischmann |
Set Designer |
|
Other Crew
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...