User rating:
Cast
Mark Hamill | As: Luke Skywalker | |
Harrison Ford | As: Han Solo | |
Carrie Fisher | As: Princess Leia | |
Billy Dee Williams | As: Lando Calrissian | |
Anthony Daniels | As: C-3PO |
Storyline
The epic saga continues as Luke Skywalker, in hopes of defeating the evil Galactic Empire, learns the ways of the Jedi from aging master Yoda. But Darth Vader is more determined than ever to capture Luke. Meanwhile, rebel leader Princess Leia, cocky Han Solo, Chewbacca, and droids C-3PO and R2-D2 are thrown into various stages of capture, betrayal and despair.
Tagline: | The Star Wars saga continues. |
Certification: | U |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Action, Science Fiction
Language: English
Release Date: 20 May 1980
Country: US
Runtime: 124m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Lucasfilm Ltd.
Budget: $18,000,000
Revenue: $538,400,000
External Links
Cast
Mark Hamill |
Luke Skywalker |
|
Harrison Ford |
Han Solo |
|
Carrie Fisher |
Princess Leia |
|
Billy Dee Williams |
Lando Calrissian |
|
Anthony Daniels |
C-3PO |
|
David Prowse |
Darth Vader |
|
Peter Mayhew |
Chewbacca |
|
Kenny Baker |
R2-D2 |
|
Frank Oz |
Yoda (Voice) |
|
Alec Guinness |
Obi-Wan Kenobi |
|
Jeremy Bulloch |
Boba Fett |
|
Jason Wingreen |
Boba Fett (voice - uncredited) |
|
John Hollis |
Lando's Aide |
|
Jack Purvis |
Chief Ugnaught |
|
Des Webb |
Snow Creature |
|
Kathryn Mullen |
Performing Assistant for Yoda |
|
Marjorie Eaton |
Emperor (uncredited) |
|
Clive Revill |
Emperor (voice) |
|
Kenneth Colley |
Admiral Piett |
|
Julian Glover |
General Veers |
|
Michael Sheard |
Admiral Ozzel |
|
Michael Culver |
Captain Needa |
|
John Dicks |
Captain Lennox |
|
Milton Johns |
Bewil |
|
Mark Jones |
Commander Nemet |
|
Oliver Maguire |
Cabbel |
|
Robin Scobey |
Lieutenant Venka |
|
Bruce Boa |
General Carlist Rieekan |
|
Christopher Malcolm |
Zev Senesca |
|
Denis Lawson |
Wedge Antilles |
|
Richard Oldfield |
Derek "Hobbie" Klivian |
|
John Morton |
Dak Ralter |
|
Ian Liston |
Wes Janson |
|
John Ratzenberger |
Major Derlin |
|
Jack McKenzie |
Cal Alder |
|
Jerry Harte |
Rebel Force Head Controller |
|
Norman Chancer |
Tamizander Rey |
|
Norwich Duff |
Jeroen Webb |
|
Ray Hassett |
Tigran Jamiro |
|
Brigitte Kahn |
Toryn Farr |
|
Burnell Tucker |
Wyron Serper |
|
Bob Anderson |
Imperial Officer (uncredited) |
|
Lightning Bear |
Stormtrooper (uncredited) |
|
Richard Bonehill |
Stormtrooper / Snowtrooper / Rebel Soldier / ... (uncredited) |
|
John Cannon |
Holographic Imperial Officer (uncredited) |
|
Mark Capri |
Officer M'kae (Captain Needa's Communications Officer) (uncredited) |
|
Martin Dew |
Cloud City Guard (uncredited) |
|
Peter Diamond |
Snowtrooper Gunner (uncredited) |
|
Stuart Fell |
Snowtrooper (uncredited) |
|
Doug Robinson |
Snowtrooper (uncredited) |
|
Tony Smart |
Snowtrooper (uncredited) |
|
Alan Harris |
Bossk / Bespin Security Guard (uncredited) |
|
James Earl Jones |
Darth Vader (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Mac McDonald |
Rebel Pilot (uncredited) |
|
Ralph McQuarrie |
General McQuarrie (uncredited) |
|
Ralph Morse |
Stormtrooper / Imperial Comms Officer / Rebel Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Terry Richards |
Wampa (uncredited) |
|
Treat Williams |
Echo Base Trooper (uncredited) |
|
Shaun Curry |
Hoth Rebel Commander (uncredited) |
|
Alan Austen |
Stormtrooper/Snowtrooper |
|
Jim Dowdall |
Stormtrooper/Snowtrooper |
|
Tom Egeland |
Hoth Trooper (uncredited) |
|
Alan Flyng |
Stormtrooper (uncredited) |
|
Trevor Butterfield |
Imperial Officer / Stormtrooper (uncredited) |
|
Mercedes Burleigh |
Female Hoth Control Room Tech (uncredited) |
|
Jane Busby |
Ugnaught (uncredited) |
|
Maurice Bush |
Dengar (uncredited) |
|
Tony Clarkin |
Stormtrooper (uncredited) |
|
Mike Edmonds |
Ugnaught (uncredited) |
|
Walter Henry |
Rebel Technician on Hoth (uncredited) |
|
Paul Jerricho |
AT-AT Driver (uncredited) |
|
Joe Johnston |
Hoth Rebel (uncredited) |
|
Steven Meek |
Stormtrooper / Chewbacca / Treva Horme / Solomahal (uncredited) |
|
Peter Roy |
Snowtrooper (uncredited) |
|
Stephanie English |
Hoth Rebel Technician (uncredited) |
|
Michael Leader |
Imperial Crewman (uncredited) |
|
Egbert Sen |
Willrow Hood (uncredited) |
|
Elaine Baker |
Emperor (uncredited) |
Directed By
Peter MacDonald |
Second Unit Director |
|
Irvin Kershner |
Director |
|
Harley Cokeliss |
Second Unit Director |
|
Roy Button |
Second Assistant Director |
|
John Barry |
Second Unit Director |
|
Pamela Mann |
Continuity |
|
David Tomblin |
First Assistant Director |
|
Steve Lanning |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Kay Rawlings |
Continuity |
|
Writing Credits
George Lucas |
Story |
|
Leigh Brackett |
Screenplay |
|
Lawrence Kasdan |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
George Lucas |
Executive Producer |
|
Gary Kurtz |
Producer |
|
Rick McCallum |
Producer |
|
Terry Liebling |
Casting |
|
Irene Lamb |
Casting |
|
Howard G. Kazanjian |
Producer |
|
Robert Watts |
Associate Producer |
|
Patricia Carr |
Production Manager |
|
Philip Kohler |
Location Manager |
|
Bruce Sharman |
Production Supervisor |
|
Svend Johansen |
Production Manager |
|
Jim Bloom |
Associate Producer |
|
Bob Edmiston |
Casting |
|
Edited By
Marcia Lucas |
Editor |
|
Paul Hirsch |
Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
John Mollo |
Costume Design |
|
Stuart Freeborn |
Makeup Artist |
|
Rick Baker |
Makeup Artist |
|
Tiny Nicholls |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Nick Maley |
Makeup Artist |
|
Barbara Ritchie |
Hairdresser |
|
Eileen Sullivan |
Wardrobe Supervisor |
|
Graham Freeborn |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Kay Freeborn |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sound
John Williams |
Original Music Composer |
|
Ben Burtt |
Sound Designer |
|
Bonnie Koehler |
Sound Editor |
|
Herbert W. Spencer |
Orchestrator |
|
Gregg Landaker |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Gary Summers |
Sound Recordist |
|
Richard Burrow |
Sound Editor |
|
London Symphony Orchestra |
Musician |
|
Peter Sutton |
Sound |
Visual Effects
Robert Elswit |
Visual Effects Lineup |
|
Phil Tippett |
Animation |
|
Richard Edlund |
Visual Effects |
|
Ralph McQuarrie |
Visual Effects |
|
Camera
Peter Suschitzky |
Director of Photography |
|
Paul Huston |
Camera Operator |
|
George Whitear |
Still Photographer |
|
Lighting
Laurie Shane |
Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Norman Reynolds |
Production Design |
|
Leslie Dilley |
Art Direction |
|
Michael Ford |
Set Decoration |
|
Alan Tomkins |
Art Direction |
|
Harry Lange |
Art Direction |
|
Frank Bruton |
Property Master |
|
Reg Bream |
Draughtsman |
|
Other Crew
Deep Roy |
Stand In |
|
Phil Tippett |
Makeup Effects |
|
Brian Johnson |
Special Effects |
|
Marc Boyle |
Stunts |
|
Peter Diamond |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Liz Coke |
Stand In |
|
Bob Anderson |
Stunts |
|
Alan Harris |
Stand In |
|
Stuart Fell |
Stunt Double |
|
Terry Richards |
Stunts |
|
Reg Harding |
Stunts |
|
Jim Dowdall |
Stunts |
|
Richard Bonehill |
Stunts |
|
Jack Dearlove |
Stand In |
|
Terry Pritchard |
Driver |
|
Colin Skeaping |
Stunt Double |
|
David H. Watkins |
Special Effects |
|
Richard Hammatt |
Stunts |
|
Stephen Calcutt |
Stand In |
|
Tony Smart |
Stunts |
|
Doug Robinson |
Stunts |
|
Bill Hargreaves |
Propmaker |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...